Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustainable process design for lignocellulosic-based bioethanol using life cycle assesment technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลจากวัสดุประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสอย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2395
Abstract
This study focused on the sustainable process design of a bioethanol conversion process using lignocellulosic biomass as a raw material for fuel ethanol (99.5 wt%) production. The process simulator, PRO/II 8.2, was used to generate the base case design of the bioethanol conversion process using sugarcane bagasse as a feeds tock. The sustainability analysis tool, SustainPro, was used in the analysis of indicators, sustainability metrics, and safety indices, which are further analyzed to provide directions for improvements. The life cycle environmental burdens associated with the bioethanol conversion process was performed by using Life Cycle Assessment software, SimaPro 7.0 with the CML 2 baseline 2000 and Eco-indicator 95 method, to quantify the impacts in various categories such as global warming, acidification, eutrophication, and energy resources. Four new design alternatives were generated based on suggestions from SustainPro, both in the process aspect (Alternatives 1, 2, 3, and 4) and the energy efficiency aspect (Alternative 5). The comparison between base case and new design alternatives was conducted to indicate the improvement for sustainability. Using the heat integrated design, Alternative 5 was shown to be the best option as seen from the lowest impact in all categories studied. The results showed that the greenhouse gas emission mainly come from the recovery and pretreatment stage in the bioethanol conversion process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสเป็นเอทานอลสำหรับใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง (เกรด 99.5 % โดยมวล) อย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้โปรแกรม PRO/II 8.2 ในการจำลองแบบจำลองพื้นฐานสำหรับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลโดยใช้กากอ้อยเป็นสารตั้งต้น โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน SustainPro ลูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัคด้านความยั่งยืน และตัวชี้วัดด้านความปลอดภัย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางปรับปรุงแบบจำลองให้ดีขึ้น และทำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลโดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro 7.0 และวิธีCML 2 baseline 2000 และ Eco-indicator 95 เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในด้านต่างๆ เช่น ภาวะโลกร้อน ภาวะความเป็นกรด ภาวะแหล่งน้ำเปลี่ยนสีและการใช้พลังงานเป็นต้น นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางเลือกใหม่จำนวนสี่แบบได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากพลการวิเคราะห์ของโปรแกรม SustainPro ทั้งในเชิงกระบวนการ (แบบจำลองทางเลือกที่หนี้ง สอง สาม และสี่) และเชิงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน (แบบจำลองที่ห้า) และทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานกับแบบจำลองทางเลือกเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้ยั่งยืนขึ้นเพียงใด ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองทางเลือกที่ห้าเป็นแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดโดยมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดในทุก ๆ ด้านที่สนใจในการศึกษานี้และผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกส่วนใหญ่ปล่อยเกิดจากขั้นตอนการทำให้เอทานอลบริสุทธิ์ และขั้นตอนการย่อยเฮมิเซลลูโลสไปเป็นน้ำตาลเบืองต้นในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเอทานอล
Creative Commons License