Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of heat stress and β-carotene supplementation on postpartum reproductive performance in dairy cows
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเครียดจากความร้อนและผลการเสริมเบต้า-แคโรทีนต่อประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธ์ในโคนม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Prachin Virakul
Third Advisor
Ponter, Andrew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2060
Abstract
EXP.1 The objectives were to analyses the potential impact of heat stress in different regions, determine the monthly distribution of calving throughout the year and to investigate environmental sources of variation of days open (DO) in first lactation cows. The climate data were obtained from from the 25 official provincial meteorological stations covering the 33 provinces included in the study. Reproductive data were obtained from the bureau of Biotechnology in Livestock Production, Department of Livestock Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives. These data contained information from 13,548 lactation records collected from years 2004 to 2006. The lower mean temperature-humidity index was observed in December (72) and the highest mean in April (80). THI differed significantly between regions (P<0.0001), and months (P<0.0001). Significant interactions between region and month (P<0.0001) was found on THI. THI values were different among regions (P<0.0001). The highest frequencies of calving were observed in September and October (13.1-14.91%) and the lowest frequencies were observed in February (4.14-5.12%). The average DO in the first lactation cows was 151.70 days. Significant effects of MOC (P<0.0001), region (P<0.0001) were found on DO. February calving cows had longest DO (219 ± 11 days) while cows calving in October and November had a significantly shorter mean DO (133 ± 7 and 133 ± 7 days). EXP. 2 The aims of this study were 1) to investigate the effect of heat stress on the resumption of ovarian activity and plasma non-esterified fatty acids (NEFA), insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) and cortisol concentrations in post partum first lactation dairy cows, and 2) to investigate the effect of heat stress on embryonic loss in first lactation dairy cows. This study was conducted in a commercial dairy farm. There were 68 first lactation cows included in the study. The proportion of normal ovarian cyclicity in mild stress (72 ≤ THI < 78) was higher than in severe stress (78 ≤ THI < 89) group (P<0.01). The interval from calving to first ovulation, interval from calving to first AI, days open and first service conception rate were not statistically different between MS and SS. BCS and body weight were unaffected by THI classification group. Plasma concentrations of NEFA, IGF-1 and cortisol, were not different between groups. Milk production was different (P=0.03) between MS and SS. Neither the number nor the different types of embryonic mortality were affected by heat stress. EXP. 3 The objective was to invesrtigate whether a supplement of β-carotne given during the dry period is able to 1) increase blood concentrations of β-carotene postpartum 2) improve ovarian function and progesterone production 3) enhance uterine involution and uterine health 4) improve milk production and milk composition 5) modify hormone and metabolic status in cow 6) increase colostral IgG content 7) modify hormone, metabolic status and enzyme activity in the neonatal calf. Forty high producing Holstein cows were included in the experiment. The β-carotene supplement was given individually to the cows (1g/d β-carotene) started at drying-off until calving. The results showed that supplementation of β-carotne during the dry period increased blood concentrations of β-carotene in cows (P<0.0001). On day 28 postpartum the percentage of neutrophils in the BC group was lower than in the C group (cervical smear; C: 21.0 ± 3.22% vs BC: 9.7 ± 3.14%, P<0.05 and uterine smear; C: 32.0 ± 3.86% vs BC: 20.9 ± 3.76%, P<0.05). Plasma concentrations of hydroxyproline in the BC group were higher than in the C group on day 21 postpartum (BC: 20.8 ± 1.33μmol/L vs. C: 15.0 ± 1.33μmol/L; P<0.01). The dietary supplement of β-carotene during the dry period had no effect on ovarian activity, progesterone production, cervix and uterine horn diameters, milk production and milk composition, hormone and metabolic status in cow, colostral IgG content, hormone, metabolic status and enzyme activity in the neonatal calf.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของระดับความเครียดจากความร้อนในแต่ละภาคโดย เปรียบเทียบจากค่า THI และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเดือนที่คลอดต่อระยะวันท้องว่างในโคนมในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบว่า THI ในภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออก ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคเหนือ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันของค่า THI (P<0.001) โดยค่า THI ของภาคเหนือต่ำกว่าของภาคอื่นๆ (P<0.0001) ในทุกภาคค่า THI จะมีค่าต่ำสุดในเดือนธันวาคมและมกราคม จากการศึกษาจากข้อมูลย้อนหลังที่ได้จากกรมปศุสัตว์ เป็นข้อมูลที่เก็บบันทึกการให้นม จำนวน 13,548 ระยะการให้นมในปี พ.ศ. 2547 ถึง 2549 พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแม่โคที่คลอดในรอบปีมีเปอร์เซ็นต์คลอดสูงที่สุดในเดือนกันยายนและตุลาคม (13.1-14.91%) และต่ำที่สุดในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ (4.14-5.02%) ในแม่โค ลำดับการให้นมที่ 1 จำนวน 1,962 ข้อมูล ระยะเวลาวันท้องว่างเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 151.7 วัน โคที่คลอดในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ จะมีระยะเวลาวันท้องว่างนานที่สุด (219 ± 11 วัน) และโคที่คลอดในเดือนตุลาคมและพฤศจิกายนมีระยะเวลาวันท้องว่างสั้นที่สุด (133 ± 7 และ 133 ± 7 วัน) การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากความเครียดจากความร้อนต่อการทำงานของรังไข่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพลาสมาเมทตาบอไลน์ในช่วงหลังคลอด และผลกระทบต่ออัตราการสูญเสียตัวอ่อนในโคนมที่ให้นม ครั้งแรกในฟาร์มเอกชน จำนวน 68 ตัวพบว่าแม่โคที่คลอดในเดือนที่มีค่า THI อยู่ในระดับความเครียดแบบรุนแรง (severe 78 ≤ THI < 89) มีสัดส่วนการทำงานของรังไข่ที่ผิดปกติมากกว่า (P<0.01) แม่โคที่คลอดในเดือนที่มีค่า THI อยู่ในระดับความเครียดแบบเล็กน้อย (mild 72 ≤ THI < 78) แม่โคที่คลอดในเดือนที่มีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย มีผลผลิตน้ำนมมากว่า (P<0.03) แม่โคที่คลอดในเดือนที่มีความเครียดระดับรุนแรงมาก อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ระยะจากคลอดถึงตกไข่ ระยะจากคลอดถึงผสมครั้งแรก ระยะวันท้องว่าง อัตราการผสมติดในการผสมครั้งแรกหลังคลอด น้ำหนักตัว คะแนนความสมบูรณ์ของร่างกาย พลาสมาเมทตาบอไลน์ (NEFA และ IGF-1) คอร์ติซอล และอัตราการสูญเสียตัวอ่อน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างแม่โคที่คลอดในเดือนที่มีระดับความเครียดแบบเล็กน้อยและแบบรุนแรง การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาถึงผลของการเสริมเบต้า-แคโรทีนในอาหาร ในช่วงแห้งนมต่อระดับของความเข้มข้นของเบต้า-แคโรทีนในเลือดแม่โค การทำงานของรังไข่ การเข้าอู่ของมดลูก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฮอร์โมน และพลาสมาเมตาบอไลน์หลังคลอด ผลผลิตนม คุณภาพของนมน้ำเหลือง และระดับของเบต้า-แคโรทีนและเมตาบอไลน์ในเลือด การทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ในลูกโคหลังคลอด พบว่าการเสริมเบต้า-แคโรทีนทำให้ระดับของความเข้มข้นของเบต้า-แคโรทีนในเลือดแม่เพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.0001) เปอร์เซ็นต์ของนิวโทรฟิลล์ที่เก็บจากผนังคอมดลูกและมดลูกใน กลุ่มที่เสริมเบต้า-แคโรทีนต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ในวันที่ 28 หลังคลอด (คอมดลูก; กลุ่มควบคุม: 21.0 ± 3.22% กลุ่มเบต้า-แคโรทีน: 9.7 ± 3.14%, P<0.05 และมดลูก; กลุ่มควบคุม: 32 ± 3.86% กลุ่มเบต้า-แคโรทีน: 20.9 ± 3.76%, P<0.05) ระดับของ Hydroxyproline ในกลุ่มเบต้า-แคโรทีน (20.8 ± 1.33 μmol/L) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (15.0 ± 1.33; P<0.05 μmol/L) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการทำงานของรังไข่ พลาสมาเมทตาบอไลน์ ฮอร์โมน ขนาดมดลูก คุณภาพนมน้ำเหลือง ผลผลิตน้ำนมในแม่โค และระดับเบต้า-แคโรทีนในเลือด พลาสมาเมทตาบอไลน์ ฮอร์โมน และการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ ในลูกโคหลังคลอดระหว่างกลุ่มเบต้า-แคโรทีนและกลุ่มควบคุม
Creative Commons License