Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fixed points and best proximity points of a cyclic map
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุดตรึงและจุดใกล้เคียงที่สุดของการส่งแบบวน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1142
Abstract
This thesis contains two parts. In the first part, we provide a positive answer to a question raised by Al-Thagafi and Shahzad on the existence of a best proximity point for a cyclic ℓ -contraction map in a reflexive Banach space. Moreover, we extend the Al-Thagafi and Shahzad theorem to metric spaces with property UC. In the second part, we prove that the Picard projection iteration sequence converges to a fixed point and the rate of convergence is given. We also prove the generalize Collage Theorem for a multi-valued weak contraction map. In addition, we extend the cyclic condition to multi-valued maps and study the existence of a fixed point and the existence of a best proximity point for the map having been extended. Moreover, we study data dependence problem for a special class of multi-valued maps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ในส่วนแรก เราตอบคำถามของ Al-Thagafi และ Shahzad เกี่ยวกับการมีจุดใกล้เคียงที่สุดของการส่งหดตัวชนิดฟีแบบวนบนปริภูมิบานาคแบบสะท้อน นอกจากนั้นเราขยายผลทฤษฎีบทของ Al-Thagafi และ Shahzad ไปสู่ปริภูมิอิงระยะทางที่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติ UC ส่วนที่สอง เราพิสูจน์ว่า สำหรับการส่งหดตัวอย่างอ่อนชนิดหลายค่านั้น ลำดับของการทำซ้ำเชิงภาพฉายแบบ Picard ลู่เข้าสู่จุดตรึง และเราให้อัตราการลู่เข้าไว้ด้วย และเราพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบท Collage แบบวางนัยทั่วไป นอกจากนี้เราขยายแนวคิดเงื่อนไขแบบวนไปยัง การส่งหลายค่า พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการมีจุดตรึง และการมีจุดใกล้เคียงที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราศึกษาปัญหาความไม่เป็นอิสระของข้อมูล สำหรับการส่งหลายค่าชนิดพิเศษบางกลุ่ม
Creative Commons License