Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species and Antimicrobial Susceptibility of Methicillin-Resistant Coagulase-Positive Staphylococcus spp. (MRCPS) isolated from dogs in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สปีซี่ส์และการตอบสนองต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อ Methicillin-Resistant Coagulase-Positive Staphylococcus spp. (MRCPS) ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Srichairat
Second Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1996
Abstract
The objective of this study was to screen prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of Coagulase positive Staphylococcus spp. (CPS) isolated from dogs visiting at the Small Animal Hospital of Chulalongkorn University. Staphylococcus spp. were identified by using of gene detection and PCR-REA technique. In addition, mechanism of methicillin resistance was determined by molecular detection of their resistance genes. 200 samples from both nostril, wound or otitis externa were obtained from 100 dogs. 72 isolates from 200 samples (36%) were found to be Staphyloccoci. Among ofthese | 49 isolates (68.05%) were identified as CPS. The highest prevalence occurrence of CPs found in this study was in nasal cavity, followed by wound and otitis externa, respectively. The PCR technique for molecular detection revealed that S. pseudintermedius was the most common CPS (85.71%) found in dogs. The antimicrobial susceptibility test showed that most of CPS were susceptible to mupirocin (93.88%) whereas few of them were susceptible to cefalexin (2.04%). Moreover, 88% CPS isolates were multidrug resistant (more than 3 drugs) and most of the MDR-CPS resisted more than 4 antimicrobials. The MIC [subscript 50] and MIC[subscript 90]of oxacillin against MDR-CPS were 256 mug/ml. Most of S. pseudintermedius isolates resisted to oxacillin (MIC > 4 mug/ml) whereas no oxacillin resistance of S. aureus and other CPS were found (MIC < 2 mug/ml). No correlation between beta-lactamase screening test and the presence of the resistant gene blaZ and mecA was found in this study. The molecular identification revealed that 22 out of 49 isolates carried both blaZ and mecA gene and their MIC of oxacillin were also higher than those against the isolates carried either blaZ or mecA genes. Most of S. pseudintermedius isolates carried both blaZ and mecA genes. Two out of three S. aureus isolates found in this study carried either blaZ while the other CPS did not carried blaZ or mecA genes. The results from this study showed that the most common of methicillin resistant CPS found in dogs was S. pseudintermedius. These isolates were highly resistant to many antimicrobials, including cefalexin which is commonly used in veterinary practice. Unfortunately, most of them were blaZ and mecA genes carrier. Eventhough, MRSP in people is only a minor concern, the methicillin resistant gene can transmit to the other Staphylococcus spp. including S. aureus that can be the cause of the MRSA spread in the community
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการของเชื้อกลุ่ม Coagulase positive Staphylococcus spp. (CPS) ที่แยกจากสุนัขที่เข้ามารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และทดสอบความไวรัสของเชื้อกลุ่มนี้ที่มีต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ แยกชนิดของเชื้อดังกล่าวด้วยวิธีตรวจสอบพันธุกรรมและตรวจสอบพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการดื้อต่อยาเมธิซิลลินของเชื้อดังกล่าว จากการเพาะแยกเชื้อจากช่องจมูก แผลผิวหนัง และช่องหูอักเสบจำนวน 200 ตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากสุนัข 100 ตัว พบว่ามีเชื้อ Staphylococcus spp. จำนวน 72 ตัวอย่าง (36%) ในจำนวนนี้พบว่าเป็นเชื้อ CPS 49 ตัวอย่าง (68.05%) โดยพบมากที่จมูก, แผล และ ช่องหูอักเสบตามลำดับและ S. pseudintermedius เป็นเชื้อที่พบมากที่สุด (85.71% ของ CPS) ผลการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ พบว่าเชื้อในกลุ่ม CPS มีความไวรับต่อ mupirocin มากที่สุดถึง 93.88% และ cefalexin เป็นยาเชื้อมีความไวรับต่อยา (2.04%) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่(88%)มีการดื้อยาร่วมกันมากกว่า 3 กลุ่ม (multidrug resistant) และเชื้อที่ดื้อยาส่วนใหญ่ยังดื้อต่อยามากกว่า 4 ชนิดขึ้นไป ค่า MIC[subscript 50 ] และ MIC [subscript 90] ของยา Oxacillin ที่ต่อเชื้อกลุ่ม CPS ที่แยกได้มีค่าเท่ากันที่ 256 mug/ml เชื้อ S. pseudintermedius ที่แยกได้ส่วนใหญ่มีค่า MIC สูงกว่า 4mug/ml ส่วน S. aureus และ CPS ตัวอื่นๆยังคงไวรับต่อ oxacillin โดยมีค่า MIC ของ oxacillin ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า 2 mug/ml ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันจากการทดสอบคัดกรองหาการสร้างเอนไซม์เบต้าแลคแทมเมสกับการปรากฎของสารพันธุกรรมดื้อยา เชื้อที่ดื้อต่อ oxacillin ส่วนหนึ่ง ( 22จาก 49 เชื้อ) มีสารพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาทั้ง blaZ (สร้างเบต้าแลคแทมเมส) และ mecA ( PBP2a) ซึ่งทำให้มีค่า MIC สูงกว่าเชื้อที่มีสารพันธุกรรมดื้อยา blaZ หรือ mecA เพียงอย่างเดียว เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ที่พบสารพันธุกรรมดื้อยา blaZ และ(หรือ) mecA เป็นเชื้อ S. pseudintermedius เชื้อ S. aureus เพียง 2 ในทั้งหมด 3 ไอโซเลตที่แยกได้มีพียงสารพันธุกรรมดื้อยา blaZ ในขณะที่ CPS อื่นๆไม่พบสารพันธุกรรมดื้อยาทั้งสองตัว จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อในกลุ่ม CPS ที่พบในสุนัขมากที่สุดได้แก่ S. pseudintermedius ที่ดื้อต่อเมธิซิลลินและยังดื้อต่อยาหลายกลุ่ม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งดื้อต่อ cefalexin ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาทางสัตวแพทย์ การที่เชื้อที่มีสารพันธุกรรมดื้อยา blaZ และ mecA ทำให้อาจเกิดการถ่ายทอดสารพันธุกรรมดังกล่าวให้เชื้อในกลุ่ม Staphylococcus spp. อื่นซึ่งรวมถึง S. aureus อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ MRSA ในชุมชนได้
Share
COinS