Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Antidesma acidum crude extract on oxidative stress in cats with spontaneous chronic renal failure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้องรังโดยธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Second Advisor
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1994
Abstract
The effects of crude extract of Antidesma acidum in cats with spontaneous chronic renal failure were performed. Thirty cats were assigned into 3 groups accordings to the International Renal Interest Society, 10 cats in the clinically normal group (creatinine levels < 1.6 mg/dl), 10 cats in the mild azotemia group (creatinine levels 1.6-2.8 mg/dl) and 0 cats in the moderate azotemia group (creatinine levels 2.9-5.0 mg/dl). Each group was randomly divided into 2 subgroups: subgroup 1 received placebo and subgroup 2 received the crude extract of Antidesma acidum 120 mg/kg per oral, once daily for 56 days. Blood collection was performed every 2 weeks for 10 consecutive weeks. Blood hematology was determined. The blood chemistries were analyzed for blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine, alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and alkaline phosphatase (ALP). The oxidative stress markers were tested using blood reduced glutathione (GSH), blood oxidizing glutathione (GSSG) and the erythrocyte glutathione peroxidase (Gpx) activity. Teh results demonstrated that the moderate azotemia cats received the crude extract of Antidesma acidum had significantly decrease in ALT levels (day 42, 56 and 70), ALP levels (day 56 and 70) and creatinine levels (day 28 and 42). The mild and moderate azotemia cats received the crude extract of Antidesma acidum had the trend to increase in GSH levels (day 56). In conclusion, the crude extract of Antidesma acidum significantly decreased ALT, ALP, creatinine levels and inhibited the glutathione depletion. The exact mechanisms of how the crude extract of Antidesma acidum effects on the oxidative stress in cats with moderate azotemia remains to be investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยในแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังโดยธรรมชาติในแมว จำนวน 30 ตัว โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามข้อกำหนดของสมาคมโรไตนานาชาติ โดยแบ่งตามระดับครีเอตินีนในเลือด คือแมวปกติจำนวน 10 ตัว ซึ่งมีระดับครีเอตินีนน้อยกว่า 1.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร แมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตในระยะที่สอง ซึ่งมีระดับครีเอตินีนระหว่าง 1.6-2.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตในระยะที่สาม ซึ่งมีระดับครีเอตินีนระหว่าง 2.9-5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร แมวแต่ละกลุ่มถูกแบ่งโดยการสุ่มออกเป็นสองกลุ่มย่อยที่เท่ากัน กลุ่มย่อยแรกเป็นแมวที่ได้รับยาหลอก กลุ่มย่อยที่สองได้รับสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยในขนาด 120 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม วันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 56 วัน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดในแมวทุกกลุ่ม ทุก 2 สัปดาห์ ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ และติดตามผลหลังหยุดยาในอีก 14 วันต่อมา เพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยา และค่าเคมีคลินิก ประกอบด้วยค่า ยูเรียไนไตรเจน ครีเอตินีน เอนไซม์อะลานีนอะมิโนทรานเฟอเรสและอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นคือ รีดิวส์กลูตาไธโอนออกซิไดซ์กลูตาไธโอน และการทำงานของเอนไซม์กลูตาไธโอนเปอร์ออกซิเดสในเม็ดโลหิตแดง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตในระยะที่สามที่ได้รับสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยมีค่าเอนไซม์อะลานีนอมิโนทรานเฟอเรสลดลงในวันที่ 42, 56 และ 70 ของการศึกษา ค่าเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 56 และ 70 ของการศึกษา และมีค่าครีเอตินีน ลดลงในวันที่ 28 และ 42 ของการศึกษาแมวที่ได้รับสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยซึ่งป่วยโรคไตในระยะที่สองและสาม มีแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารกลูตาไธโอนในวันที่ 56 ของการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยมีผลในการลดค่าเอนไซม์อะลานีนอะมิโนทรานเฟอเรส อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส ครีเอตินีน และมีผลต่อยับยั้งการลดลงของสารกลูตาไธโอน อย่างไรก็ดีควรมีการศึกษากลไกการทำงานของสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเม่าสร้อยต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS