Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk Management for Prefabricated Classical Thai House Construction Project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารความเสี่ยงสำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างบ้านไทยโบราณผลิตสำเร็จรูปแบบประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1741
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the risks from the prefabricated Thai classical house construction project. The extended research on its characteristics will be necessary. The objectives of this research are to minimize and prevent the risks of a prefabricated construction project taken place in Phang-nga (Southern Thailand) in terms of time and quality. Preventive methods will also be created. Risk management team will be selected to arrange meetings. The team will evaluate the risks from the prefabricated house construction. The process of construction will be broken down into 7 processes. FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) will be used to assess the risk sensitivity from 83 risks identified. Pareto analysis is also applied. The assessment of the RPN (Risk Priority Number) using Pareto Analysis shows that there are in total of 17 critical risks. The analysis of critical risks is done by using Fish bone analysis and Fault tree analysis to find the root cause if each of the risks. The preventive actions can be organized, using linkage between each critical risk and its root cause. Six preventive actions would resolve the intensity of these risks to lower the RPN value of the critical risks. The results show that the RPN after applying preventive actions has reduced by 70-90%. After implementation of some of the critical risks, there were improvements in the delaying schedule. The last phase of construction project finished 2 weeks before the dead line, showing a big improvement compared with to the last two phases. It is proven that risk management for the prefabricated house construction project has improved the result of the project in terms of time and quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความเสี่ยงในโครงการก่อสร้างบ้านทรงไทย การริเริ่มงานวิจัยดังกล่าวจำเป็นที่จะต้องค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติม จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อลดและป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่มีผลในการกำหนดวันกำหนดส่งของโครงการก่อสร้างบ้านทรงไทยในจังหวัดพังงา โดยคำนึงถึงคุณภาพ รวมไปถึงเสนอแนะวิธีการป้องกันความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว กลุ่มบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงที่ถูกคัดเลือกมาจะทำการบริหารจัดการการประชุม และประเมินความเสี่ยงจากโครงการที่เป็นไปได้ ขั้นตอนดำเนินการได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 7 ขั้นตอนเพื่อการประเมินอย่างละเอียด FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประเมิน กลุ่มบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงได้ทำการระบุความเสี่ยงขึ้นมาทั้งสิ้นรวม 83 หัวข้อ จากนั้นได้นำการวิจัยโดยใช้เทคนิคพาเรโต้ (Pareto Analysis) มาคัดเลือกหัวข้อความเสี่ยงลำดับที่มีความสำคัญ เพื่อทำการแก้ไขจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 17 หัวข้อ แผนภูมิก้างปลา (Fish bone analysis) และ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุแห่งความผิดพลาด (Fault tree analysis) ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงหลัก เพื่อหาสาเหตุหลักที่นำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงนั้นๆ มาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นสืบเนื่องมาจากการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างความเสี่ยงหลักนั้นๆ กับสาเหตุที่แท้จริง มาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยง 6 มาตรการได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อลดค่า RPN ในกลุ่มความเสี่ยงหลัก ผลที่ได้จากการให้คะแนน RPN หลังจากมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงถูกนำไปใช้ พบว่าลดความเสี่ยงลงได้ถึง 70-90% ผลจากการพัฒนาทำให้ความล่าช้าในการดำเนินการลดลง ช่วงเวลาในการดำเนินการก่อสร้างช่วงสุดท้ายสามารถดำเนินการจนเสร็จก่อนกำหนดเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เป็นการพิสูจน์ถึงผลจากการทำวิจัยบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าทั้งในด้านเวลาและคุณภาพ
Creative Commons License