Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optical properties of conductive polymers in their solutions and electrospun fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางแสงของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าในสารละลายและเส้นใยอิเลคโตรสปัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2240
Abstract
The studies on optical properties of various conductive polymers (i.e., poly(2-methoxy-5-(2 ’-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylene vinylene) (MEH-PPV), poly(ethylhexyloxy-octyloxy-p-phenylene ethynylene) (EHO-OPPE), poly(2,7-(9,9-bis(2-ethylhexyl)fluorene)) (BEH-PF)) either in their solution or electrospun fibrous form were successfully reported here. First, a versatile method for tuning optical properties of MEH-PPV in its solution with 1,2-dichloroethane was accomplished by reacting with pyridinium formate (PF), a volatile organic salt. Adjusting the concentration of PF in the solution led to a systematic control for the position of the absorption and the photoluminescent (PL) spectra of MEH-PPV. The changes in the emission color from orange to yellow and, finally, to green were observed by naked eyes in the MEH-PPV solution that contained 0.1 and 10 vol.-% of PF, respectively. The changes in the optical properties were due to chemical modifications along the main chain and the side groups of MEH-PPV. For the studies on the electrospinning of EHO-OPPE and BEH-PF, ultrafine fibers from their blend solutions with an electrospinnable and inert template polymer, i.e., polystyrene (PS) were successfully prepared. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and Fourier-transformed infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy were respectively used to observe the morphology and chemical integrity of the electrospun fibers. The optical properties (i.e., absorption and PL emission) were investigated by UV-Visible and PL spectroscopy, respectively. Moreover, the corresponding spin-coated and solution-cast films were also studied for comparison.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแสงของสารละลายและเส้นใยอิเลคโตรสปันจากพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าหลายชนิด เช่น พอลิ(2-เมทอกซี-5-(2’-เอทิลเฮกซิลออกซี)-1,4-ฟินิลีน ไวนิลีน)(MEH-PPV) พอลิ(เอทิลเฮกซีลออกซี-ออกทิลออกซี-พารา-ฟินิลีน เอทิลนิลีน)(EHO-OPPE) และพอลิ(2,7-(9,9-บิส(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล)ฟลูออรีน (BEH-PF) พบว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติทางแสงของพอลิ (2-เมทอกซี-5-(2’-เอทิลเฮกซิลออกซี)-1,4-ฟินิลีน ไวนิลีน) ในตัวทำละลาย 1,2 ไดคลอโรอีเทน สามารถทำได้โดยการเติมเกลืออินทรีย์ไพริดีเนียมฟอร์เมต การปรับความเข้มข้นของเกลืออินทรีย์ไพริดีเนียมฟอร์เมตในสารละลายควบคุมตำแหน่งของสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนและการเปล่งแสงโฟโต้ลูมิเนสเซนส์ของพอลิ(2-เมทอกซี-5-(2’-เอทิลเฮกซิลออกซี)-1,4 ฟินิลีน ไวนิลีน) ได้อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยการเปลี่ยนสีของการเปล่งแสงจากสีส้มเป็นสีเหลืองและเขียว สามารถสังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่าในสารละลายพอลิ(2-เมทอกซี-5-(2’-เอทิลเฮกซิลออกซี)-1,4-ฟินิลีน ไวนิลีน) ที่มีเกลืออินทรีย์ไพริดิเนียมฟอร์เมตร้อยละ 0.1 และ 10 โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ เกิดจากการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสายโซ่และกิ่งของพอลิ(2-เมทอกซี-5-(2’-เอทิลเฮกซิลออกซี)-1,4-ฟินิลีน ไวนิลีน) สำหรับการศึกษากระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตของพอลิ(เอทิลเฮกซีลออกซี-ออกทิลออกซี-พารา-ฟินิลีน เอทิลนิลีน) และพอลิ(2,7-9,9-บิส(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล)ฟลูออรีน พบว่าสามารถเตรียมเส้นใยที่มีความละเอียดสูง จากสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า ดังกล่าวกับพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบที่สามารถขึ้นรูปเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตได้นั่นคือ พอลิสไตรรีน โดยได้ทำการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของเส้นใยอิเลกโตรสปันดังกล่าวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแสดง เช่น การดูดกลืนและการเปล่งแสงโฟโต้ลูมิเนสเซนส์ ด้วยเครื่องยูวีวิซิเบิลสเปกโครสโคปีและโฟโต้ลูมิเนสเซนส์สเปกโตรสโคปี ตามลำดับ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์เปล่งแสง ดังกล่าว ที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิคสปินโค้ตติ้งและเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปด้วยสารละลายอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License