Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Infection of avian influenza virus (H5N1) isolated in Thailand using tracheal culture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก (H5N1) ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อหลอดลม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Second Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Third Advisor
Pravina Kitikoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1877
Abstract
Avian influenza (AI) is caused by nfluenza type A (H5N1) virus. The virus causes severe disase and death in several avan and mammalian speces. The objective of this study was to investigate the ablity of swne and chicken tracheal cultures to support highly pathogenc avian influenza (HPAI) viral replicaton. Three HPAI viruses isolated from chicken (A/chicken/Thailand/CU-K2/04), duck (A/duck/Thailand/CU-328/07), and tiger (A/tiger/Thailand/CU-T7/04) in Thailand was used to nfect the swne and chicken tracheal culture. Results indicated that in contrast to swine tracheal culture, chicken tracheal culture can support chicken and tiger virus replication. This finding correlates with previous studies indicatng that pig's had low susceptibiity to HPAI infecton. The immunoghistochemistry staining and histopathological study confirmed the HPAI infection as tracheal epithelium necrosis and exfoliation were observed. Nucleotide and amino acd sequences analysis from specific locations on HA, PB1 and PB2 genes from the pre and post-tracheal infection indicated that there were no genetic changed. The results of this study suggest the possibility of using animal tracheal culture as a model to further studying HPAI to better understand the mechanism of infection. The information gained from these types of studies can be supporting data for future prevention and control of HPAI infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้หวัดนก (Avian influenza) เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัส Influenza type A สายพันธุ์ H5H1 ในประเทศไทย มีรายงานการระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดนกในสัตว์ปีกและสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมหลายชนิดรวมทั้งคน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้คักเลือกเชื้อไข้หวัดนกจำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยจากไก่ (A/chicken/Thailand/CU-K2/04) เป็ด (A/duck/Thailand/CU-328/07) และ เสือ (A/tiger/Thailand CU-T7/04) และทดสอบความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อจากการเพาะเลี้ยงหลอดลมที่ได้จากไก่และสุกร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง มีการเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยและไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาที่พบว่าสุกรมีความไวรับต่ำต่อเชื้อไข้หวัดนก พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในด้านความไวรับต่อเชื้อไข้หวัดนกที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ระหว่างหลอดลมเพาะเลี้ยงที่ได้จากไก่และสุกร ผลศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่า ในกลุ่มที่มีติดเชื้อมีการตายและลอกหลุดของเซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดลมรุนแรงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส และสามารถพิสูจน์ยืนยันการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดนกในเซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดลได้ด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูดนฮิสโเคมี ผลการศึกษาด้านรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไข้หวัดนกก่อนและหลังการติดเชื้อจากการเพาะเลี้ยงหลอดลมไก่และสุกร ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง ประโยชน์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือทำให้ได้ข้อมูลความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อไข้หวัดนกที่แยกได้จากไก่ เป็ด และเสือ ในประเทศไทยต่อชนิดของการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อจากอวัยวะของสัตว์ทดลอง (ไก่และสุกร) ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลที่ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการก่อโรคของเชื้อไข้หวัดนกได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนในการป้องกันและควบคุมการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดนกในอนาคต
Share
COinS