Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance evaluation of heat integration and control structures of dimethyl ether plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะโครงสร้างการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานและโครงสร้างการควบคุมของโรงงานไดเมทิลอีเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1588
Abstract
Dimethyl ether (DME) is a clean and economical alternative fuel which can be produced from natural gas through synthesis gas. The properties of DME are very similar to those of LP gas. DME can be used for various fields as a fuel such as power generation, transportation, etc. In this research we present heat integrate plant (HIP) for three alternatives using disturbance propagation method is provided by Wongsri (1990) and three new plantwide control structure of DME process using Lyben (1998)'s heuristics and fixture point method to compare with Base Case of DME process to minimize energy usage and best control structure. From the result, HIP2 is the best alternative because it can be saved energy 58.8% and control structure 3 is the best plantwide control structure to give the minimize IAE score. HYSYS 3.1 was used to simulate the DME production process in both steady state and dynamic modes, PID controller are provided to control in this process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เป็นพลังงานที่สะอาดและยังเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งทางด้านเศรษฐ์กิจซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้จากก๊าซธรรมชาติผ่านกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ โดยคุณสมบัติของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์มีความใกล้เคียงกับก๊าซหุงต้มทำให้มีความสามารถในการนำไป ใช้งานหลายด้าน เช่นการผลิตไฟฟ้า หรือทางด้านการขนส่ง ซึ่งในการวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการเบ็ดเสร็จด้านพลังงานสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สามทางเลือกโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการเบ็ตเสร็จด้านหลังงานและการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนตามหลักการของ Wongsri (1990) และสามโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ซึ่งทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการตามหลักการออกแบบของ Lyben (1998) และหลักการออกแบบ แบบฟิกเจอร์พอล์ท โดยนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตตัวอย่างเพื่อหาทางเลือกที่มีการใช้พลังงานที่น้อยที่สุดและมีความสามารถในการควบคุมมากที่สุด จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าการเบ็ดเสร็จด้านพลังงานทางเลือกที่ 2 เหมาะสมที่สุด เพราะ สามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ถึง 58.8% และโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบ 3 มีความสามารถในการควบคุมมากที่สุดเพราะ ให้ค่า IAE น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งแบบจำลองกระบวนการให้นำโปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS 3.1) มาใช้ทั้งสภาวะคงที่และสภาวะพลวัต และทำการควบคุมกระบวนการโดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี
Share
COinS