Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of methyl esters from palm olein and coconut oil using calcium oxide and magnesium oxide modified with ammonium and potassium compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและน้ำมันมะพร้าวโดยการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแคลเซียมออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมออกได์ด้วยสารประกอบแอมโมเนียมและโพแทสเซียม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1585
Abstract
Methyl esters production with transesterification reaction of palm olen oil and coconut oil using calcium oxde (CaO), magnesium oxide (MgO), modified CaO and MgO with ammonium carbonate (NH₄)₂CO₃) and potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) as heterogeneous catalysts was investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in a batch reactor, at a temperature of 60℃, an ambient pressure and methanol to oil molar ratio of 6:1 The amount of catalyst used in each experiment was 5% by weight of oil. Tetrahydrofuran was used as co-solvent. Retenton time of each experiment was 2 hours. The results ndicate that modified CaO and MgO catalyst with ammonium carbonate and potassium carbonate increased yild of methyl esters of both palm olen oil and coconut oil. CaO catalyst modified with ammonium carbonate exhibits the highest yield of methyl esters of both palm olein oil and coconut oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและน้ำมะพร้าว โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ ได้แก่ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) และแคลเซียมออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอเนต ((NH₄)₂CO₃) และโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต (K₂CO₃) การทดลองทำในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศสัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันคือ 6 ต่อ 1 ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 5 ของละลายร่วม ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียออกไซด์ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอเนตและโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาทานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและน้ำมันมะพร้าวเกิดได้ดีขึ้นและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอเนต ให้ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและน้ำมันมะพร้าวสูงสุด
Share
COinS