Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of hydrogen adsorption on armchair (5,5) single walled carbon nanotubes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ (5,5)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1185
Abstract
The chemisorption of hydrogen molecule on pristine and Stone-Wales defect armchair (5,5) SWCNTs of cap-ended C₈₀, C₉₀ and open-ended C₇₀H₂₀ has been investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. The adsorption energies of hydrogen molecule on these various SWCNTs of which the structures treated as the flexible and rigid models were obtained at the B3LYP3-21G and B3LYP/6-31G(d) methods and adsorption mechanism were proposed. It was found that adsorption on the SWCNTs as flexible models are stronger than the rigid models. The adsorption energy of hydrogen addition on C-C bond types I, II and III around the Stone-Wales defect area of all the SWCNTs based on the flexible model are hardly different from their pristine SWCNTs. The adsorption energies on the C₁-C₂ bond (type I) are higher than on the C₁-C₃ bond (type II) for the cap-ended C₉₀ and open-ended C₇₀H₂₀. The adsorption on the cap-ended C₈₀ at the C₂-C₄ bond (type III) is higher than on other bond types. In all cases, the adsorption energies on the B-doped SWCNTs are higher than on their corresponding non-doped SWCNTs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับทางเคมีของไฮโดรเจนบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์และบกพร่องแบบ Stone-Wales ของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) แบบปลายปิด (C₈₀, C₉₀) และปลายเปิด (C₇₀H₂₀) โดย ใช้ทฤษฏีการคำนวณโดยวิธีเดนซิตีฟังชันก์ชัน ศึกษาพลังงานการดูดซับไฮโดรบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ที่ใช้โครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นและแบบคงตัว ศึกษาที่ชนิดการคำนวณแบบ B3LYP และเบซิสเซต 3-21G และ 6-31G(d) และกลไกการดูดซับได้ถูกนำเสนอ จากการคำนวนพบว่าการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบยืดหยุ่นแข็งแรงมากกว่าบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบคงตัว พลังงานการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนแบบปฏิกิริยาแอดดิชัน บนพันธะ C-C ชนิด I, II และ III บริเวณที่เป็นโครงสร้างบกพร่องแบบ Stone-Wales ระหว่างโครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นไม่แตกต่างกับแบบคงตัว สำหรับท่อแบบปลายเปิดและปลายปิด (C₉₀) และปลายเปิด (C₇₀H₂₀) การดูดซับจะบนพันธะ C₁-C₂ (ชนิด I) พบว่าสูงกว่าบนพันธะ C₁-C₃ (ชนิด II) ส่วนการดูดซับบนท่อปลายปิด (C₈₀) บนพันธะ C₂-C₄ (ชนิด III) สูงกว่าบนพันธะชนิดอื่นๆ ส่วนการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่โดปด้วยอะตอมโบรอน มีค่าสูงกว่าการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนปกติ
Share
COinS