Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetics of antibiotic resistance in campylobacter coli isolated from swine in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พันธุกรรมการดื้อยาของ Campylobacter coli ที่แยกได้จากสุกรในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1840
Abstract
This study was performed in a total of eighty-three Campylobacter coli strains isolated from swine, of which minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) for erythromycin, ciprofloxacin, nalidixic acid and tetracycline were known. All of the isolates were investigated for the presence of tetO and class 1 integrase. Forty-four erythromycin-resistant isolates were tested for mutations in 23S rRNA gene. Sixty isolates resistant to ciprofloxacin and/or nalidixic were examined for mutations in gyrA and gyrB genes. Most of the tetracycline-resistant isolates (97%, 65/67) possessed tet(O). Four isolates (4.8%, 4/83) harbored class 1 integrons and all of them produced a 1,000-bp amplicon in a 5′-3′ conserved sequence PCR directed toward amplification of the gene cassettes. DNA sequencing demonstrated that all four isolates possessed the aminoglycoside resistance gene, aadA9. Most of erythromycin-resistant isolates (77%, 34/44) contained mutations in 23s RNA. Five of point mutations were found, of which the most common type was A2230G (70%, 31/44). For nalidixic acid and/or ciproflocxacin resistant strains, all carried mutations in Quinolone Resistance Determining Region (QRDR) of gyrA and 8.5% (5/60) contained mutations in QRDR of gyrB. The predominant mutation in gyrA was C257T (93%, 56/60) that converted threonine at position 86 to isoleucine. The point mutations in gyrB was A1144C (7%, 4/60) that converted lysine at position 381 to glutamic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษารูปแบบและพันธุกรรมการดื้อยาของ Campylobacter coli จำนวน 83 เชื้อที่แยกได้จากสุกรที่ทราบค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของสารต้านจุลชีพ (MICs) สำหรับยาปฏิชีวนะ erythromycin, ciprofloxacin, nalidixic acid และ tetracycline แล้ว ตรวจหาการปรากฏของยีน tetO และ intl1 ในเชื้อทุกตัว ตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน 23S rRNA ในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา erythromycin จำนวน 44 ตัว และตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน Quinolone Resistance Determining Region (QRDR) ของยีน gyrA และ gyrB ในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin และ/หรือ nalidixic acid จำนวน 60 ตัว ผลการวิจัยพบการปรากฏของยีน tetO ในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อ tetracycline (97%, 65/67) และพบเชื้อที่มีการปรากฏยีน intl1 จำนวน 4 เชื้อ (4.8%, 4/83) ซึ่งเชื้อทั้งหมดให้ amplicons ขนาด 1000 bp เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวน DNA ด้วย 5’-3’ conserved sequence PCR และผลการตรวจหาลำดับเบส พบว่าเชื้อทุกตัวมียีน aadA9 ซึ่งควบคุมการดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่ม aminoglycosides โดยเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อ erythromycin จำนวน 77% (34/44) มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ 23S rRNA โดยพบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ point mutations 5 รูปแบบ และรูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุดคือ A2230G (70%, 31/44) เชื้อทุกตัวที่ดื้อต่อ nalidixic acid และ/หรือ ciproflocxacin มีการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน QRDR ของยีน gyrA และ 8.5% (5/60) พบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน gyrB การกลายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุดใน gyrA คือ C257T (93%, 56/60) ซึ่งเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน threonine ที่ตำแหน่ง 86 เป็น isoleucine ส่วนการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุดใน gyrB คือ A1144C (7%, 4/60) ซึ่งเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน lysine ที่ตำแหน่ง 381 เป็น glutamic acid
Share
COinS