Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Are common stocks a good hedge against inflation :|bevidence from India and China
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้หุ้นสามัญป้องกันความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อ กรณีศึกษาจากจีนและอินเดีย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.609
Abstract
This thesis provides empirical evidences on the relations of stock prices and goods prices of China and India in country level and industry level. We find negative short run relation between real stock returns and inflation in India where Fama’s proxy hypothesis couldn’t explain it; while independent stock-inflation relation in China, consistent with Fisher’s hypothesis. Moreover, we extend the investigation to long run relation of stock-inflation using a framework of tax-augmented Fisher hypothesis. Most pairs of stock and goods prices are cointegrated except 2 pairs in 31 pairs. The elasticity of stock prices to goods prices are significantly above unity in all pairs but 3. These findings, though in sharp contrast to most existing findings that report price elasticity of below unity or even no long run relation, appearing theoretically more plausible because nominal stock returns must exceed the inflation rate to compensate tax-paying investors. The time path test reinforce that India stock-inflation relation adjust from negative to positive over time, whereas China stock prices persists positive response to the corresponding shocks in consumer price indexes. The findings of inflation components also enhance the above findings. Hence, even though the time span is varying across countries, market segmentations and industries, stock portfolios are a reasonably good hedge against inflation in the long run in China and India.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของราคาหุ้นสามัญกับราคาสินค้าของประเทศจีนและประเทศอินเดียในระดับประเทศและระดับอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบในระยะสั้นระหว่างผลตอบแทนตามจริงของหุ้นสามัญกับเงินเฟ้อในประเทศอินเดีย ซึ่งสมมติฐานตัวแทนของฟามา(Fama’s proxy hypothesis)ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์อิสระของหุ้นสามัญกับเงินเฟ้อในประเทศจีนสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานของฟิชเชอร์(Fisher) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวของหุ้นสามัญกับเงินเฟ้อโดยใช้ขอบข่ายของสมมติฐานข้อโต้แย้งทางภาษีของฟิชเชอร์(Tax-argument Fisher hypothesis) คู่ของหุ้นสามัญกับราคาสินค้าส่วนใหญ่จะมีความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันยกเว้น 2คู่จาก 31คู่ ความยืดหยุ่นของราคาหุ้นสามัญต่อราคาสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่าหนึ่งทุกคู่ ยกเว้นอยู่ 3คู่ การค้นพบนี้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมากกับผลการค้นคว้าส่วนใหญ่ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งกล่าวว่าความยืดหยุ่นของราคานั้นต่ำกว่าหนึ่งหรือแม้กระทั่งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวกันเลย ดูเหมือนว่าในทางทฤษฎีจะมีเหตุมีผลอยู่บ้างเนื่องจากผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญที่เป็นตัวเงิน จะต้องมากกว่าอัตราเงินเฟ้อ เพื่อเป็นการชดเชยภาษีให้ผู้ลงทุน นอกจากนี้ในการการทดสอบตามช่วงเวลา(Time path test) ยังเสริมด้วยว่าความสัมพันธ์ของหุ้นสามัญกับเงินเฟ้อในประเทศอินเดียเปลี่ยนแปลงจากลบเป็นบวกตามระยะเวลา ในขณะที่ราคาหุ้นสามัญในประเทศจีนตอบสนองเชิงบวกอย่างคงที่ต่อผลกระทบฉับพลันในดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค การพบส่วนประกอบของเงินเฟ้อนั้นยังสนับสนุนการค้นพบที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้น ดังนั้นแม้ว่าจะมีความแตกต่างของช่วงเวลาในแต่ละประเทศ, การแบ่งส่วนตลาด, และอุตสาหกรรม การลงทุนในกลุ่มหุ้นสามัญถือว่าเป็นการป้องกันความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อในระยะยาวทั้งในประเทศจีนและประเทศอินเดียได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License