Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A rate control for H.264 video transmission using cauchy rate distortion model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมอัตราสำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ H.264 โดยใช้แบบจำลองอัตราบิต-ความเพี้ยนแบบโคชี่
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1468
Abstract
Many multimedia applications require video coding schemes that can provide an acceptable quality of service to the end users. Due to the bandwidth of channel are limited, video source is usually encoded with a low-bit-rate video compression. In the coding process, the mean bit rate of the coded data is proportional to the decoded video quality. The process to allocate suitable number of bits to each video frame is called rate control. To achieve best video quality subject to the bit rate constraints, rate control algorithm has to be efficiently designed with the underlying rate-distortion model to cope with several scenarios especially low bit-rate and low delay scenario which are very important factors for real time video communication. In this dissertation, we verified through analysis and simulations that cauchy distribution provides more accurate estimates of rate and distortion characteristics of video sequences than the previously distribution used such as Laplacian distribution. A new rate-distortion optimization model based on cauchy probability density function is then proposed and optimized to find the optimum choice of quantization step size in video coding by using Lagrange multiplier technique. The proposed rate-distortion optimization model is then applied in an application of rate control. Thus, we propose a new rate control for low bit-rate H.264 video coding. Considering the scenario of low delay in real time video transmission that frames may be skipped to reduce the buffer delay. This results in the motion discontinuity and low visual quality in video communication system. To alleviate the problem, we propose another rate control scheme for low bit-rate H.264 video coding under low delay constraint. Simulation results for both proposed rate control schemes indicate video quality improvement with less number of frame skipped compared to H.264 JM 8.6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการประยุกต์ใช้งานเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารมัลติมีเดีย ต้องอาศัยเทคโนโลยีการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้บริการได้รับบริการที่มีคุณภาพยอมรับได้ และเนื่องจากแบนด์วิดท์ของช่องสัญญาณมีปริมาณจำกัด ดังนั้นสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์จะถูกบีบอัดลงมาที่อัตราบิตต่ำก่อนส่งออกไปยังช่องสัญญาณ ซึ่งอัตราบิตเฉลี่ยจะเป็นตัวบ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ที่ถูกถอดรหัส กรรมวิธีที่ใช้ในการจัดสรรจำนวนบิตที่เหมาะสมให้แต่ละภาพวีดิทัศน์ เรียกว่า การควบคุมอัตราเพื่อให้ได้ภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่มีคุณภาพดีที่สุด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอัตราบิตที่จำกัด กรรมวิธีการควบคุมอัตราจึงต้องถูกออกแบบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้แบบจำลองอัตรา-ความเพี้ยน เพื่อรองรับหลากหลายสถานการณ์โดยเฉพาะสถานการณ์ที่มีเงื่อนไขอัตราบิตและเวลาประวิงต่ำ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากในงานประยุกต์การสื่อสารวีดิทัศน์เวลาจริง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ยืนยันจากการวิเคราะห์และการทดลองว่า ลักษณะการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นแบบโคชี่ สามารถนำมาประมาณลักษณะของอัตราบิตและความเพี้ยนของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ได้อย่างแม่นยำ กว่าการแจกแจงอื่นที่มีการใช้ เช่น การแจกแจงแบบลาปาเชี่ยน ดังนั้นจึงได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองที่หาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของอัตราบิต และความเพี้ยนโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นความน่าจะเป็นแบบโคชี่ เพื่อใช้ในการหาค่าระดับขั้นของการควอนท์ไตช์ที่เหมาะที่สุดโดยเทคนิคตัวคูณแบบ Lagrange แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอจะถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมอัตรา โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการควบคุมอัตราแบบใหม่ สำหรับการเข้ารหัสอัตราบิตต่ำของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ H.264 นอกเหนือจากนี้ ได้พิจารณาสถานการณ์เวลาประวิงต่ำในการส่งสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์เวลาจริง ที่อาจมีเหตุการณ์การกระโดดของเฟรมวีดิทัศน์เพื่อลดเวลาประวิงของบัฟเฟอร์ เพื่อลดปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการควบคุมอัตราอีกวิธีหนึ่ง สำหรับการเข้ารหัสอัตราบิตต่ำของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ H.264 ในสถานการณ์เวลาประวิงต่ำ ผลการทดสอบระเบียบวิธีการควบคุมอัตราทั้ง 2 วิธีที่นำเสนอพบว่า สัญญาณวีดิทัศน์มีคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นรวมถึงมีจำนวนเฟรมวีดิทัศน์กระโดดลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐาน H.264 JM8.6
Share
COinS