Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารพิษเชื้อราอ็อคราท็อกซินเอตกค้างในไต กับพยาธิสภาพที่ไตของสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between ochratoxin A residue in kidneys and nephropathic lesions in canine chronic renal failure
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจมาศ ปัทมาลัย
Second Advisor
อัจฉริยา ไศละสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1926
Abstract
Ochratoxin A (OTA) เป็นสารพิษจากเชื้อราที่ได้จากขบวนการเมตาบอลิสมของเชื้อรา Aspergillus ochraceus และ Penicillium verrucosum สารพิษนี้สามารถปนเปื้อนได้ในเมล็ดธัญพืช ผลองุ่นแห้ง เมล็ดกาแฟ และตกค้างในเนื้อเยื่อสัตว์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเป็นพิษที่ร้ายแรงต่อเนื้อเยื่อไตของคนและสัตว์ เมื่อปี 2547 เกิดโรคไตในสุนัขเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้นกว่าปกติที่ประเทศไต้หวันและไทย จากประวัติสุนัขกลุ่มนี้กินอาหารสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดที่ผลิตจากโรงงานอาหารสัตว์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย และมีรายงานการตรวจพบสารพิษ OTA และ citrinin ในวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตอาหารเม็ดสำเร็จรูป จึงตั้งข้อสันนิษฐานได้ว่า สารพิษ OTA และ citrinin อาจเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคไต อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่ปรากฎหลักฐานการตรวจพบสารพิษดังกล่าวในอาหารสำเร็จรูปในชุดที่ให้สุนัขป่วยกลุ่มดังกล่าวกิน และในช่วงเวลานั้นหน่วยพยาธิวิทยา คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้ติดตามเก็บตัวอย่างไตจากสุนัขที่ป่วยตายด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง มีประวัติการกินอาหารสำเร็จรูปเพื่อนำมาศึกษาลักษณะรอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยา และปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาระดับการตกค้างของ OTA ในไตของสุกรด้วยเทคนิค HPLC ดังนั้น จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำเทคนิค HPLC ดังกล่าวมาตรวจหาระดับการตกค้างของ OTA ในไตของสุนัขและศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของไตเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันการได้รับสัมผัส OTA การศึกษานี้เก็บตัวอย่างไตจากสุนัขที่ป่วยตายด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังจำนวน 50 ตัวและแบ่งเนื้อไตดังกล่าวออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกนำไปศึกษาตามกระบวนการทางพยาธิวิทยา ส่วนที่สองนำไปตรวจหาระดับการตกค้างของสารพิษ OTA จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตกค้างกับพยาธิสภาพที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาพบว่า รอยโรคทางมหพยาธิวิทยาเรียงตามลำดับจากมากไปน้อยคือ contracted kidney, necrotic plaque, pale in color, renal swollen and congestion, renal infarction และ renal calculi ส่วนรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่เด่นชัดคือ tubulonecrosis, interstitial nephritis, tubulonephrosis และ glomerulonephritis ผลการตรวจหาระดับการตกค้างของ OTA ด้วย HPLC พบการตกค้างของ OTA ในไตของสุนัข จำนวน 4 ตัว จากทั้งหมด 50 ตัว ปริมาณการตกค้างอยู่ในระดับ 0.04-0.21 ng/g (วิธีการนี้มีอัตราการคืนกลับของสารเท่ากับ 81.43% ค่า LOD และ LOQ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.04 ng/g และ 0.14 ng/g ตามลำดับ) การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตกค้างของ OTA กับระดับความรุนแรงของรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่า มีเพียงรอยโรค glomerulonephritis เท่านั้นที่มีความรุนแรงของรอยโรคเพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับการตกค้างของ OTA ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่า r2= 0.8 จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีสุนัขจำนวน 4 ตัวที่ได้รับสัมผัสสารพิษ OTA จากสุนัขที่นำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด 50 ตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ochratoxin A is a mycotoxin produced by the fungal, Pencillium verrucosum and Aspergillus ochraceus. It can often be found in cereals, dried grapes, coffee beans and certain meat products. OTA is nephrotoxic to human and animals. In 2004, there were reports on nephrotic diseases in groups of dogs in Taiwan and Thailand; the dogs had a history of eating dried dog food produced by one manufacturer in Thailand and after that was found contaminated in raw materials used as ingredients of dog food and it was assumed that the disease was probably caused by either one or both of mycotoxins, ochratoxin A and / citrinin. However, there was no direct evidence showed that the mycotoxins were found in the same batch of the dog food eaten by those dogs. Since then, the pathological unit of the Department of Veterinary Pathology at Chulalongkorn University had collected kidneys from dogs died from chronic renal failure for pathological examinations. Recently, the HPLC methods for analysis of OTA residues in pig kidneys have been well-developed. Therefore, using such technique for analysis of OTA residue in dog kidneys together with pathological examinations of those kidneys should confirm the exposure of those dogs to OTA. In this study, the kidneys collected from 50 dogs died from chronic renal failure were separated into two sets, one set was examined for pathological changes and the other was for analysis of OTA using HPLC technique, and, then the relationship between the pathological lesions and OTA residues were determined. The macroscopic findings showed that contracted kidney, necrotic plaque, pale in color, renal swollen and congestion, renal infarction and renal calculi were major lesions seen in those kidneys respectively, and the histopathological findings examinations showed that tubulonecrosis, tubulonephrosis, interstitial nephritis and glomerulonephritis were major lesions respectively. The HPLC analytical results showed that OTA residues were found in kidneys of four dogs, at the level of 0.04-0.21 ng/g (the method has % recovery rate = 81.43 %, LOD = 0.04 ng/g and LOQ = 0.14 ng/g). Only the severity of glomerulonephritis and the levels of OTA residues were found to be related (r2= 0.8). These findings suggested that 4 out of 50 dogs had been exposed to ochratoxin A.Ochratoxin A is a mycotoxin produced by the fungal, Pencillium verrucosum and Aspergillus ochraceus. It can often be found in cereals, dried grapes, coffee beans and certain meat products. OTA is nephrotoxic to human and animals. In 2004, there were reports on nephrotic diseases in groups of dogs in Taiwan and Thailand; the dogs had a history of eating dried dog food produced by one manufacturer in Thailand and after that was found contaminated in raw materials used as ingredients of dog food and it was assumed that the disease was probably caused by either one or both of mycotoxins, ochratoxin A and / citrinin. However, there was no direct evidence showed that the mycotoxins were found in the same batch of the dog food eaten by those dogs. Since then, the pathological unit of the Department of Veterinary Pathology at Chulalongkorn University had collected kidneys from dogs died from chronic renal failure for pathological examinations. Recently, the HPLC methods for analysis of OTA residues in pig kidneys have been well-developed. Therefore, using such technique for analysis of OTA residue in dog kidneys together with pathological examinations of those kidneys should confirm the exposure of those dogs to OTA. In this study, the kidneys collected from 50 dogs died from chronic renal failure were separated into two sets, one set was examined for pathological changes and the other was for analysis of OTA using HPLC technique, and, then the relationship between the pathological lesions and OTA residues were determined. The macroscopic findings showed that contracted kidney, necrotic plaque, pale in color, renal swollen and congestion, renal infarction and renal calculi were major lesions seen in those kidneys respectively, and the histopathological findings examinations showed that tubulonecrosis, tubulonephrosis, interstitial nephritis and glomerulonephritis were major lesions respectively. The HPLC analytical results showed that OTA residues were found in kidneys of four dogs, at the level of 0.04-0.21 ng/g (the method has % recovery rate = 81.43 %, LOD = 0.04 ng/g and LOQ = 0.14 ng/g). Only the severity of glomerulonephritis and the levels of OTA residues were found to be related (r2= 0.8). These findings suggested that 4 out of 50 dogs had been exposed to ochratoxin A.
Share
COinS