Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือจัดทำแบบทดสอบโดยใช้มาตรฐาน ไอเด็มเอสคิวทีไอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a tool for generating test using IMS QTI standard
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1284
Abstract
นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับสร้าง นำเข้า และแก้ไขแบบทดสอบ แปลงและส่งออกแบบทดสอบเป็นเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล โดยใช้มาตรฐานไอเอ็มเอสคิวทีไอ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการนำข้อมูลกลับมาใช้ การแลกเปลี่ยนและใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกัน ช่วยให้ครูและผู้สอนประหยัดเวลาในการสร้างแบบทดสอบซ้ำ เพื่อให้อยู่ในมาตรฐานการเรียนการสอนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนแบบทดสอบระหว่างระบบจัดการการเรียนการสอน ที่ใช้มาตรฐานการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลเดียวกันได้ เครื่องมือสามารถสร้างข้อสอบได้ 5 ประเภท ประกอบด้วย ข้อสอบประเภทเลือกตอบคำตอบเดียว ข้อสอบประเภทเลือกตอบถูกผิด ข้อสอบประเภทเรียงลำดับ ข้อสอบประเภทจับคู่ และข้อสอบประเภทเติมคำในช่องว่าง สามารถนำเข้าแบบทดสอบได้ 2 รูปแบบ ประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบในรูปแบบเอกสารประมวลผลคำสามารถนำเข้าแบบทดสอบได้ประเภทเดียวคือ แบบเลือกตอบคำตอบเดียว และรูปแบบฐานข้อมูลสามารถนำเข้าแบบทดสอบได้ 2 ประเภทคือ แบบเลือกตอบคำตอบเดียวและแบบเลือกตอบถูกผิด สามารถแปลงแบบทดสอบประเภทเลือกคำตอบคำตอบเดียว ในรูปแบบเอกสารประมวลผลคำเป็นเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล สามารถส่งออกแบบทดสอบทุกประเภทในระบบออกเป็นเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล โดยที่เอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลที่ถูกแปลงและส่งออกนั้น เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานไอเอ็มเอสคิวทีไอ เครื่องมือนี้ใช้หลักการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุด้วยภาษาวิชวลเบสิกดอทเน็ต ทำการทดสอบเครื่องมือได้ตามขอบเขตของการวิจัย ข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือคือ สามารถสร้างได้เฉพาะข้อสอบชนิดข้อความ และแปลงแบบทดสอบจากเอกสารประมวลผลคำเฉพาะข้อสอบประเภทเลือกตอบแบบคำตอบเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and develops a tool for creating, importing, editing, converting, and exporting educational exams (written using a non-supported format) into supported XML documents (using the IMS QTI standard) for use with the Learning Management System (LMS).Two main benefits of this tool are that pre-existing exams are both reusable and sharable--saving the teacher from having to manually re-create exams in the supported format, and enabling teachers to share exams across the different LMS systems. The creation function supports the creation of test questions using five test question styles: Multiple Choice, True/False, Ordering, Matching, and Fill in the Blank. The import function supports two question styles (Multiple Choice and True/False) when data is from a database, and the Multiple Choice style when data is from a word processor. The convert function supports word processor formats and converts from the Multiple Choice style. The XML generating function is operable when converting and exporting. This tool was developed using object-oriented design principles and Visual Studio.net. It has been successfully tested to cover the scope of this thesis. Note, this tool only supports text-based exams and converts only word processing formats and with only Multiple Choice style questions.
Share
COinS