Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสของตัวเองเพื่อทดแทนกระเพาะปัสสาวะบางส่วนในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of autogenous tunica vaginalis for partial substitution of urinary bladder in dogs
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุรี ปรมัตถ์วินัย
Second Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1923
Abstract
ศึกษาการทำศัลยกรรมทดแทนกระเพาะปัสสาวะบางส่วนด้วยเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิส ของตัวเองในสุนัขทดลองเพศผู้จำนวน 12 ตัว สุนัขทุกตัวได้รับการทำศัลยกรรมตัดลูกอัณฑะเพื่อเตรียมแผ่นเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสลักษณะวงกลมมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 3 เซนติเมตร และได้รับการทำศัลยกรรมทดแทนด้วยเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสที่เตรียมไว้บริเวณปลายกระพุ้งกระเพาะปัสสาวะที่ตัดออกขนาดเท่ากัน ประเมินผลโดยศึกษาการเจริญของเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะปัสสาวะบนเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสทางมหภาควิทยาและจุลพยาธิวิทยา และวัดขนาดของแผ่นเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสในสุนัข 2 ตัว ที่ 2, 4, 6 และ 8 สัปดาห์ และ 4 ตัว ที่ 10 สัปดาห์ภายหลังศัลยกรรม เปรียบเทียบความดันภายในกระเพาะปัสสาวะ และความยืดหยุ่นของผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะด้วยการอัดสารน้ำ Lactated Ringer’s ที่ปริมาตร 10, 20, 30, 40 และ 50 มิลลิลิตร ก่อนและหลังศัลยกรรมที่ 2 (12 ตัว), 4 (10 ตัว), 6 (8 ตัว), 8 (6 ตัว) และ 10 สัปดาห์ (4 ตัว) วิเคราะห์ค่าโลหิตวิทยา และเคมีในเลือด หลังศัลยกรรมที่ 1, 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ และตรวจวิเคราะห์น้ำปัสสาวะหลังศัลยกรรมที่ 4 วัน 1, 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการประเมินพบว่า เยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงสำหรับการเจริญของเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะปัสสาวะได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 มีการเจริญของชั้นใต้เยื่อเมือก ชั้นกล้ามเนื้อ และชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน พบการสร้างกระดูกบริเวณผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะส่วนทดแทน และความยืดหยุ่นของผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ที่ปริมาตร 30 และ 40 มิลลิลิตรที่ 2 สัปดาห์ และที่ปริมาตร 30 มิลลิลิตรที่ 6 สัปดาห์ ส่งผลให้ความดันภายในกระเพาะปัสสาวะสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) พื้นที่ของเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสที่ 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 สัปดาห์ ลดลงเหลือ 32.58, 11.12, 12.28, 16.01 และ 13.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ อาการแทรกซ้อนที่พบคือ โลหิตจาง การอักเสบเรื้อรัง การติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และการสร้างกระดูกบริเวณผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะส่วนทดแทน ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่า เยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนัลลิสสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงให้มีการเจริญของเนื้อเยื่อทดแทนผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะได้ การสร้างกระดูกบริเวณผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะที่งอกเจริญใหม่อาจเนื่องจากเนื้อเยื่อที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ เป็นเนื้อเยื่อสดที่ไม่ได้ผ่านกรรมวิธีที่ทำให้ถูกย่อยสลายและถูกดูดซึมในเวลาที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A partial substitution of the urinary bladder with autogenous tunica vaginalis was studied in twelve male mongrel experimented dogs. A 3 – centimeter in diameter of fresh tunica vaginalis was harvested following closed technique of orchidectomy in all dogs. The apex of the urinary bladder of each dog was excised and immediately substituted with its harvested tunica vaginalis of the same size and shape and covered with the omentum. The tunica vaginalis at the substitution site, was macroscopically and histopathologically evaluated and measured in two dogs at 2, 4, 6 and 8 weeks after the operation and in four dogs at 10 weeks. Intravesical pressure and bladder compliance after filling with 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 milliliters of Lactated Ringer’s solution before and at 2 (n=12), 4 (n=10), 6 (n=8), 8 (n=6) and 10 weeks (n=4) after substitution were compared. Hematology and blood chemistry profiles at 1, 2 and 4 weeks after substitution and urinalysis at 4 days, 1, 2 and 4 weeks were analyzed. Macroscopical and histopathological studies revealed transitional epithelium started proliferation at 2 weeks and completely covered the tunica vaginalis at 6 weeks. There were submucosal, muscular and serosal layers regenerating within the substituted area. Postoperatively, the compliance of urinary bladder of 30 and 40 milliliters at 2 weeks and 30 milliliters at 6 weeks after operation were significantly (p<0.05) decreased causing the significant (p<0.05) increase in intravesical pressure. The averaged areas of the tunica vaginalis at the substitution sites at 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 weeks after operation were 32.58, 11.12, 12.28, 16.01 and 13.40 percent of the original areas, respectively. Complications were anemia, chronic cystitis, bacterial infection and bone metaplasia. From this study, tunica vaginalis could serve as a template for urinary bladder regeneration. The ossification within the regenerating bladder wall might be due to poor biodegradable and absorbable properties of the tunica vaginalis used in this study which was fresh and was not treated.
Creative Commons License