Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of betaine supplementation on mammary function and body in late lactating crossbred saanen goats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริม betaine ในอาหารต่อการทำงานของ ต่อมน้ำนมและของเหลวในร่างกายในระยะท้ายของการให้นมของแพะนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ซาเนน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1934
Abstract
An experiment was conducted to investigate the effects of dietary betaine supplementation on milk production, milk compositions and relevant other parameters to milk synthesis in late lactating crossbred Saanen goats. The mechanisms by which betaine supplementation on mammary function including intramammary factors and extramammary factors were carried out. Ten, multiparous, non pregnant crossbred Saanen goats in late lactation approximately 11 weeks postpartum were divided into two groups of five animals each. The experimental animals were received diet supplemented with 4 g betaine per kg of the concentrate diet for four weeks, while the control animals were received the similar concentrate diet without betaine as placebo for concurrent control. The results showed that animals receiving betaine supplementation decreased significantly (P < 0.05) roughage DMI during treatment and post-treatment periods. Milk yield showed the trend to increase in both treatment and post-treatment period by averaged 1.11 kg/d and 1.12 kg/d as compared with pretreated value 0.94 kg/d, respectively. The 4% fat corrected milk (FCM) was greater (P < 0.05) for the betaine supplemented animals (1.23 kg/d) than those of the controls (0.98 kg/d). The concentration of milk fat and lactose of betaine supplemented animals in treatment period were significantly (P < 0.05) higher than those of pretreatment and post-treatment periods. After betaine supplementation, the plasma K+ concentration decreased significantly (P < 0.05) during treatment and post-treatment periods. No statistically different were apparent for plasma and milk electrolytes concentrations, body fluid compartments for plasma volume, blood volume, extracellular fluid, intracellular fluid and total body water in both control and betaine supplemented animals. The arterial plasma concentration for acetate showed no significant increase by approximately 45% after betaine supplementation. The arterio-venous concentration difference of plasma acetate and the extraction ratio of acetate across the mammary gland in betaine supplemented animals were higher than those of the control animals. The present result suggested that the regulation of an increase in milk yield during betaine supplementation in late lactating crossbred Saanen goats is influenced more by the intramammary factors than by extramammary factors in association with the utilization of substrate for milk synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการเสริม betaine ในอาหารต่อผลผลิตน้ำนม ส่วนประกอบน้ำนม และพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์น้ำนม ในระยะท้ายของการให้นมของแพะนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ซาเนน และกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดการทำหน้าที่ของเต้านม จากทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกต่อมน้ำนม ในการทดลองใช้แพะนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ซาเนนที่อยู่ในช่วง 11 สัปดาห์หลังคลอดจำนวน 10 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 5 ตัว แพะในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับ อาหารข้นและเสริมด้วย betaine ในขนาด 4 ก. ต่ออาหาร 1 กก. เป็นระยะเวลานาน 4 สัปดาห์ ขณะที่แพะนมในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับอาหารข้นชนิดเดียวกันแต่ปราศจากสารเสริมอาหาร ผลการทดลองพบว่าแพะกลุ่มที่ได้รับ betaine เสริมในอาหารมีการกินได้วัตถุแห้งของอาหารหยาบลดลงอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ทั้งในระหว่างการเสริม betaine และหลังจากหยุดให้สารเสริม ปริมาณน้ำนมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ประมาณ 1.11 กก./วัน และ 1.12 กก./วัน เมื่อเทียบกับระยะก่อนให้สารเสริมที่มีปริมาณน้ำนม 0.94 กก./วัน, ตามลำดับ ปริมาณน้ำนมที่ปรับค่าไขมันคิดเป็น 4% FCM พบว่าสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลอง (1.23 กก./วัน) กว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (0.98 กก./วัน) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ความเข้มข้นของไขมันนมและน้ำตาลแลคโตสในแพะกลุ่มที่ได้รับ betaine มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) กว่าระยะก่อนและหลังการให้สารเสริม ปริมาณ K+ ในเลือดของกลุ่มทดลองพบว่ามีค่าลดลง ตลอดการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในส่วนของความเข้มข้นของ Na, Cl- ในเลือดและน้ำนม ปริมาตรพลาสม่า ปริมาตรเลือด ปริมาตรน้ำนอกเซลล์ ปริมาตรน้ำในเซลล์ และปริมาตรน้ำทั้งหมดในร่างกายระหว่างสัตว์ทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่ม ความเข้มข้นของ acetate ที่พบในเลือดแดงแม้ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 45% หลังจากการเสริม betaine ในอาหาร รวมถึงค่าผลต่างของความเข้มข้นของ acetate ในเลือดแดงและดำระหว่างต่อมน้ำนมและเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการนำไปใช้โดยต่อมน้ำนมพบว่า มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การควบคุมการเพิ่มน้ำนมในแพะนมที่เสริมอาหารด้วย betaine ในระยะท้ายของการให้นมของแพะนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ซาเนน จะเป็นผลจากปัจจัยภายในต่อมน้ำนมมากกว่าจากปัจจัยภายนอก ในการใช้สารอาหารเพื่อการผลิตน้ำนม
Creative Commons License