Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of the Moei-Mae Ping fault zone, Changwat Tak, Northwestern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนเมย-แม่ปิง จังหวัดตาก ภาคตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Suwith Kosuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1165
Abstract
The Moei-Mae Ping Fault Zone (MPFZ) in Changwat Tak was selected for identifying its detailed characteristics and locating active faults. The application of remote-sensing data was conducted toward the present study. Events of earthquake faultings, paleomagnitudes, and slip-rates of these fault movements constitute the main tasks. Results from remote-sensing interpretation indicate that the MPFZ is the northwest-southeast trending, oblique-slip fault with a total length of about 230 km. the MPFZ can be traced from eastern Myanmar through the border zone of northwestern Thailand to the northern part of central Thailand. A number of ten fault segments, ranging in length from 8 to 43 km, are recognized and some of which run and pass through Cenozoic basins. Based on the reconnaissance surveys, several kinds of morphotectonic landforms along the Khao Mae Song segment (25 km, in total length) including fault scarps, triangular facets, shutter ridges, and offset streams, are clearly shown in northern part of the study area (Ban Mae Ou Su). A detailed topographic map at a scale of 1:750 covering this fault segment was conducted. The detailed map together with the results on two excavated paleoseismic trenches were performed for determining of its paleoseismic age dating. Estimation from the surface rupture length, the Khao Mae Song segment indicates that earthquake may have occurred in this 20 km rupture length with the maximum paleoearthquake of Mw 6.70. The slip rate of this fault segment is estimated as 0.17-0.73 mm/yr. Consequently, various evidences indicate that the MPFZ is still active till present. The Ban Tha Song Yang fault segment is regarded as the most active and was responsible for the 5.6 on the Richter scale, 1975 earthquake. The dextral movement along the fault controls Cenozoic fault-tip basins in the study area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการสำรวจธรณีวิทยาแผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่จังหวัดตาก โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสในการประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว ของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนเมย-แม่ปิง จังหวัดตาก มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดตำแหน่งแนวรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ทิศทางการวางตัวและลักษณะการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีพลีง ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มรอยเลื่อนเมย-แม่ปิง วางตัวในแนวทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แสดงการเลื่อนตัวแบบเหลื่อมด้านข้าง มีความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 230 กิโลเมตร ต่อเนื่องมาจากสหภาพพม่าถึงที่ราบภาคกลางของประเทศไทย สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 10 รอยเลื่อนย่อย มีความยาวตั้งแต่ 8 ถึง 43 กิโลเมตร ได้แก รอยเลื่อนย่อยสบเมย รอยเลื่อนย่อยห้วยแม่ล้อ รอยเลื่อนย่อยดอยกะลา รอยเลื่อนย่อยดอยขุนแม่ท้อ รอยเลื่อนย่ยอดอยหลวง รอยเลื่อนย่อยเขายาว และรอเยเลื่อนย่อยคลองไพร ส่วนใหญ่งางตัวในแนวทศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ นอกจากรอยเลื่อนย่อยดอยกะลาที่วางตัวในแนวเกือบทิศเหนือ-ใต้ รอยเลื่อนเหล่านี้หลายแนวตัดผ่านแอ่งตะกอนยุคซีโนโซอิกด้วย ผลการตรวจสอบภาคสนามในพื้นที่ 3 คือ บริเวณบ้านแม่อุสุ ตำบลแม่ต้าน อำเภอท่าสองยาง จังหวัดตาก พบว่ารอยเลื่อนย่อยเขาแม่สองมีความยาว 25 กิโลเมตร ปรากฏหลักฐานซึ่งแสดงลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่สำคัญและชัดเจนอันได้แก่ ผารอยเลื่อน ผาสามเหลี่ยม ทางน้ำหักงอและสันเขาปิดกั้น ได้ทำการสำรวจธรณีวิทยาแผ่นดินไหวขั้นรายละเอียดในพื้นที่ 3 ซึ่งพบแนวรอยเลื่อนย่อยเขาแม่สอง วางตัวในแนวทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จากหลักฐานแสดงว่าในอดีตมีการเลื่อนตัวตามอิทธิพลของรอยเลื่อนในแนวเฉียง กล่าวคือมีการเลื่อนตัวแบบเหลื่อมขวาและเลื่อนขึ้นในแนวดิ่งด้วย เนื่องจากมีลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่สำคัญคือผาสามเหลี่ยม รวมทั้งทางน้ำที่มีการหักงอไปทางขวาด้วย ทั้งนี้รอยแตกที่ปรากฏบนพื้นผิวมีความยาวถึง 20 กิโลเมตร บ่งชี้ว่าสามารถก่อให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอดีตได้ 6.70 ริกเตอร์ และมีอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวที่ 0.17-0.73 มิลลิเมตรต่อปีจัดเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่มีพลัง สำหรับในกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนเมย-แม่ปิง ในอดีตเคยเกิดเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว ขนาด 5.6 ตามมาตราริกเตอร์ เมื่อวันที่ 17 กุมภาพันธ์ 2518 จากรอยเลื่อนท่าสองยางและบ้านสบเมย
Creative Commons License