Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of chiral naphthyl beta-aminoalcohol ligands for catalytic asymmetric reactions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไครัลลิแกนด์ในกลุ่มแนพทิลบีตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาแบบอสมมาตรโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1141
Abstract
N-Salicyl-l-naphthyl and N-Salicyl-2-naphthyl- β-aminoalcohol-based chiral ligands were synthesized. α –Bromination of 1- and 2-acetonaphthone both afforded the corresponding α-bromoacetonaphthones in 98%. Subsequent asymmetric reduction by (-)-β-chlorodiisopinocampheylborane (DIP-chloride), followed by a reaction with sodium hydroxide solution resulted in optically active ®-1-naphthyl and ®-2-naphthyl oxiranes in 43% and 67% yields, respectively. The results showed that ®-1-naphthyl and ®-2-naphthyloxirane were obtained in higher than 99 %ee. The following nucleophilic ring-opening of oxirance by sodium azide yielded benzylic-azidoalcohols in 65% and 65% yields for (S)-1naphthyl and (S)-2-naphthyl azidoalcohols. The %ee values were more than 99 %. The next step is a reduction to chiral naphthylaminoalcohol, followed by a reaction with salicylaldehyde and a reduction. Through this sequence, chiral-N-salicyl-l –naphthyl and 2-naphthyl- β-aminoalcohols were obtained in 57% and 70%, respectively. These products had been evaluated as potential chiral ligands for catalytic asymmetric Strecker reaction, Michael reaction, and Pudovik reaction. For the Strecker and Michael reaction, chiral-N-salicyl-l-naphthyl- β-aminoalcohols could induce products up to 97% and 91%ee, respectively. Moreover, this ligand has been shown to be more efficient than 2-naphthyl- β-aminoalcohols. Asymmetric models of these reactions were proposed. Unfortunately, they could not induce to any enantioselections in Pudovik reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถสังเคราะห์ไครัลลิแกนด์ในกลุ่มเอ็น-ซาลิซิล 1-แนพทิลและ 2-แนพทิลบีตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ได้ โดยเริ่มต้นจากปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของ 1- และ 2-อะซีโตแนพโทน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแอลฟาโบรโมอะซีโตแนพโทนในปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ เท่ากับ 98 ทั้งคู่ จากนั้นนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบอสมมาตรด้วย (-)-DIP-chloride ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น ®-1-แนพทิล และ ®-2-แนพทิลออกเรนในปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ 43 และ 67 และมีอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสมากกว่า 99% จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยา การเปิดวงไครัลแนพทิลออกซิเรนที่อะตอมคาร์บอนตำแหน่งเบนซิลด้วยโซเดียมเอไซด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น (S)-1-แนพทิล และ (S)-2-แนพทิล เอซิโดแอลกอฮอล์ ได้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 65 ทั้งคู่ โดยทั้งสองมีอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสมากกว่า 99% หลังจากนั้นจึงทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเป็น (S)-1-แนพทิล และ (S)-2-แนพทิลอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยากับซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์ และปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไครัลเอ็น-ซาลิซิล 1-แนพทิลและ 2-แนพทิลบีตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์โดยมีเปอร์เซนต์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 57 และ 70 เมื่อนำลิแกนด์ทั้งสองไปตรวจสอบเพื่อใช้เป็นไครัลลิแกนด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาสเตรกเกอร์ ปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลแบบอสมมาตร และปฏิกิรยาพูโดวิกโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า ไครับเอ็นซาลิซิล 1-แนพทิลบีตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสในปฏิกิริยาสเตรกเกอร์และปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิล สูงถึง 97 % และ 91% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการใช้ไครัสเอ็นซาลิซิล 2-แนพทิลบีตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์เป็นลิแกนด์ โดยได้นำแสนอแบบจำลองการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิลบัตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์เป็นลิแกนด์ โดยได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนชิโอเมอร์ในปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองด้วย แต่พบว่าลิแกนด์ทั้งสองไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนชิโอเมอร์ในปฏิกิริยาพูโดวิก
Share
COinS