Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early childhood school academic management strategies based on the concept of executive functions
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รับขวัญ ภูษาแก้ว
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.721
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Method) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนฝ่ายวิชาการหรือหัวหน้างานวิชาการ และครูผู้สอนชั้นปฐมวัย รวมจำนวน 832 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างโรงเรียนและผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์หา ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัย ประกอบด้วยงาน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ (3) การพัฒนาสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ (4) การวัดและประเมินผล (5) การนิเทศการศึกษา และกรอบแนวคิดทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ความจำขณะใช้งาน (2) การยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง (3) การยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด (4) การควบคุมอารมณ์ (5) การวางแผนและการจัดการ 2) ความต้องการจำเป็น สูงสุดอันดับหนึ่ง คือ การพัฒนาสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ รองลงมา คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การวัดและประเมินพัฒนาการ การนิเทศการศึกษา และการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายทักษะ ทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ การยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง รองลงมาคือ การยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด ความจำขณะใช้งาน การควบคุมอารมณ์ การวางแผนและการจัดการ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย 5 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ปฏิรูปหลักสูตร มุ่งพัฒนาให้ผู้เรียนมีทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ ด้านความจำขณะใช้งานและด้านการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 5 วิธีดำเนินการ (2) พลิกโฉมสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ พัฒนาให้ผู้เรียนมีทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ ด้านการควบคุมอารมณ์ ด้านการวางแผนและการจัดการ และด้านการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 5 วิธีดำเนินการ (3) ปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการวัดและประเมินพัฒนาการ เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จ ด้านการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง และด้านการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิดของผู้เรียน ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 8 วิธีดำเนินการ (4) เปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการนิเทศครูด้านการพัฒนาทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จด้านการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด และด้านการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรองของผู้เรียน ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 8 วิธีดำเนินการ และ (5) พัฒนาสมรรถนะครูในการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ที่เสริมสร้างทักษะสมองเพื่อชีวิตที่สำเร็จด้านการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง และด้านความจำขณะใช้งาน ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 9 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) study the conceptual framework of early childhood school academic management based on based on the concept of executive functions 2) analyze the priority need for development of early childhood school academic management based on based on the concept of executive functions and 3) develop strategies of early childhood school academic management based on based on the concept of executive functions. The study applied a multi-phase mixed method, collecting both qualitative and quantitative data. By using multi-stage random sampling, a total of 832 providers were divided in to 3 groups, the school director, head of academic affairs and early childhood teachers. The research instruments included the conceptual framework assessment, current and desirable questionnaire, and strategic evaluation form. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Modified priority Needs Index (PNImodified), mode and content analysis. The results were as follows: 1) conceptual framework of early childhood academic management consisted of 5 elements which were (1) curriculum development, (2) organizing learning experiences, (3) materials and Learning Resources development, (4) developmental measurement and evaluation and (5) educational supervision. The conceptual framework for executive functions consisted of 5 elements which were (1) working memory, (2) inhibitory control, (3) shift, (4) emotional control, and (5) planning and organizing. 2) The top priority needs index was materials and learning resources development, followed by curriculum development, developmental measurement and evaluation, educational supervision, and organizing learning experiences, in order. When considered individual, skill with the highest priority need was inhibitory control, followed by shift, working memory, emotional control, and planning and organizing, in order. 3) The strategies of early childhood school academic management based on based on the concept of executive functions consisted of 5 main strategies which were to (1) reform the curriculum to develop students with executive functions about working memory and inhibitory control consisting of 2 sub strategies and 5 methods of action. (2) Makeover the materials and learning resources develop executive functions of student about emotional control, planning and organizing, and inhibitory control consisting of 2 sub strategies and 5 methods of action. (3) Modify developmental measurement and evaluation system to enhance the executive functions about inhibitory control and shift consisting of 2 sub strategies and 8 methods of action. (4) Change the teacher supervisions system about shift and inhibitory control of executive functions consisting of 2 sub strategies and 8 methods of action. (5) Develop teacher competencies in organizing learning experiences to enhance the executive functions about inhibitory control and working memory consisting of 2 sub strategies and 9 methods of action.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.