Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies of elementary schools in Phetchaburi province based on the concept of community capacity building competencies
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.720
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดเพชรบุรีตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถชุมชน และ 2) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดเพชรบุรีตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถชุมชน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย เชิงบรรยาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูระดับประถมศึกษา และครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาเพชรบุรี เขต 1 และเขต 2 ที่เปิดสอนในระดับประถมศึกษาถึงระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น รวมทั้งสิ้น 224 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ การแจกแจงความถี่ การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดเพชรบุรีตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถชุมชน ด้านที่มีค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นในลำดับแรก คือ การวัดและประเมินผล รองลงมา คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการพัฒนาหลักสูตร ตามลำดับ สมรรถนะการเสริมสร้าง ขีดความสามารถชุมชนที่มีค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นในลำดับแรก คือ สมรรถนะด้านการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ 2) จุดแข็งของ การบริหารวิชาการ คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร จุดอ่อนของการบริหารวิชาการ คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอนและการวัดและประเมินผล สมรรถนะการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถชุมชนที่เป็นจุดแข็งมากที่สุด คือ สมรรถนะด้านการสร้างความรู้ สมรรถนะที่เป็นจุดอ่อนมากที่สุด คือ สมรรถนะด้านการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ โอกาส คือ ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองและกฎหมาย สังคมและวัฒนธรรม และเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคาม คือ ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดเพชรบุรีตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถชุมชน ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา โดยมุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะด้านความเป็นผู้นำ การเป็นผู้ประกอบการ และการระดมทรัพยากรของผู้เรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 16 วิธีดำเนินการ (2) พลิกโฉมการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยมุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะด้านการมีส่วนร่วมและสร้างเครือข่ายในชุมชน การเป็นผู้ประกอบการ และการระดมทรัพยากรของผู้เรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 10 วิธีดำเนินการ และ (3) พลิกโฉมการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน โดยมุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะด้านการมีส่วนร่วมและสร้างเครือข่ายในชุมชน การเป็นผู้ประกอบการ และการระดมทรัพยากรของผู้เรียน มี 3 กลยุทธ์รอง 15 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to 1) study the priority needs of academic management of elementary schools in Phetchaburi province based on the concept of community capacity building competencies and 2) develop strategies for academic management of elementary schools in Phetchaburi province based on the concept of community capacity building competencies. This study was descriptive research. The informants consisted of 224 people including school administrators, elementary school teachers, and middle school teachers from elementary schools under Phetchaburi Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 and Office 2. The research instrument used in this study was a questionnaire and strategy draft evaluation form.The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified and content analysis.The findings showed that 1) the priority needs of academic management of elementary schools in Phetchaburi province based on the concept of community capacity building competencies, measurement and evaluation had the highest priority needs, followed by instructional management, and curriculum development, respectively. The highest priority needs of community capacity building competencies was entrepreneurial competency. 2) The strength of academic management of elementary schools in Phetchaburi province based on the concept of community capacity building competencies was curriculum development. The weaknesses were instructional management and measurement and evaluation. The highest strength of community capacity building competencies was knowledge-building competency. The least weakness was entrepreneurial competency. The opportunities were political and legal factors, social and culture factors, and technology factors. The threat was economic factors. The strategies for academic management of elementary schools in Phetchaburi province based on the concept of community capacity building competencies consisted of 3 key strategies, including (1) drive curriculum development by focusing on enhancing leadership competency, entrepreneurial competency, and resource mobilization competency, including 2 sub-strategies and 16 action methods, (2) transforming instructional management by focusing on enhancing community participation and networking competency, entrepreneurial competency, and resource mobilization competency, including 2 sub-strategies and 10 action methods, (3) transforming the measurement and evaluation by focusing on enhancing community participation and networking competency, entrepreneurial competency, and resource mobilization competency, including 3 sub-strategies and 15 action methods.
Creative Commons License