Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biomarkers for determining the stress response in black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการตรวจสอบการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Narongsak Puanglarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1070
Abstract
Mn-SOD gene and AK were amplified from haemocyte of P.monodon. Four novel variants of Mn-SOD were found whereas only one form of AK was observed. Tissue distribution and polymorphisms of Mn-SOD and AK of P.monodon were determined. The results indicated that the same level of Mn-SOD was clearly found in gill, heart, haemocyte, hepatopancreas, muscle and digestive tract while the highest level of AK was found in gill, followed by heart, haemocyte, hepatopamcreas, muscle, and digestive tract, respectively. A number of stress responsive genes in P.monodon, including Mn-SOD, AK, HSP70, HSP90, DAD-I, and IPx were under investigation on their responses to oxidative stress causing by vibrio infection, osmotic stress inducing by salinity changes, and handing stress stimulating by disturbing water and exposing to air. Transcriptional levels of Mn-SOD in both haemocytes and gills of P.monodon, were raised by the effect of oxidative, osmotic, and handling stress. The levels of HSP70 and HSP90 genes were reduced during oxidative, osmotic, and handling stress. These results are in contrast with the results reported in other studies. However, more study is needed to clarify the contradictory result. The level of AK gene expression in gill reduced during osmotic stress while up regulation of AK gene is observed in the haemocytes of handling stressed shrimps. The expression of DAD-I genes detected in gill of P.monodon was not induced by osmotic stress but repressed by oxidative and handling stresses. TPx gene was not induced by osmotic stress. The expression levels of TPx were decreased in haemocyte shrimps exposed to oxidative and handling stresses while it is raised in the gill of oxidative stressed shrimps. In conclusion. Mn-SOD, AK, and TPx can be further applied as biomarkers for determination of stresses in P.monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนแมงกานีสซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตส และอาร์จินีนไคเนสในเม็ดเลือดชองกุ้งกุลาดำ พบว่าแมงกานีสซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสมีรูปแบบของยีนที่แตกต่างกัน 4 แบบ ส่วนยีนอาร์จินีนไคเนส พบ 1 แบบ จากการศึกษาการกระจายและความหลากหลายของทั้ง 2 ยีน ในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ พบว่ายีนแมงกานีสซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสสามารถพบได้ในปริมาณที่เท่าๆ กันทั้งในเหงือก หัวใจ เม็ดเลือด ตับ กล้ามเนื้อ และลำไส้ ในขณะที่พบปริมาณของอาร์จินีนไคเนสมากที่สุดในเหงือก รองลงมาคือหัวใจ เม็ดเลือด ตับ กล้ามเนื้อ และลำไส้ ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการศึกษายีนเกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดในกุ้งกุลาดำ ได้แก่ ยีนแมงกานีสซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตส อาร์จินีนไคเนส ฮีทช็อค 70 ฮีทช็อค 90 ดีเฟนเดอร์ อะเก็นท์ อะพอปโตติก เดท 1 และไธโอรีด็อคซินเปอร์ออกซิเดส ที่ตอบสนองต่อภาวะออกซิเดทีฟเสตทจากการติดเชื้อวิบริโอภาวะออสโมติกเสตทจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มของน้ำ และแฮนดลิงเสตทจากการรบกวนน้ำโดยการกวนน้ำและตักกุ้งขึ้นเหนือน้ำ พบว่ายีนแมงกานีสซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสทั้งในเม็ดเลือดและเหงือก มีการแสดงออกของยีนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะออกซิเดทีฟเสตท ออสโมติกเสตท และแฮนดลิงเสตท ยีนฮีทช็อค 70 และฮีทช็อค 90 มีการแสดงออกของยีนลดลงเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะออกซิเดทีฟเสตท ออสโมติกเสตท และแฮนดลิงเสตท ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับหลายงานวิจัยที่มีรายงานไว้ ดังนี้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหาข้อสรุปของผลที่ขัดแย้งนี้ต่อไป ในภาวะออสโมติกเสตทการแสดงออกของยีนอาร์จินีนไคเนสในเหงือกมีการแสดงออกของยีนลดลง ในขณะที่ภาวะแฮนดลิงเสตท พบว่าในเม็ดเลือดมีการแสดงออกของยีนอาร์จินีนไคเนสเพิ่มขึ้น ในภาวะออสโมติกเสตท พบว่าไม่มีการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนดีเฟนเดอร์ อะเก็นท์ อะพอปโตติก เดท 1 ในเหงือกแต่พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ถูกกดเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะออกซิเดทีฟเสตท และแฮนดริงเสตท การแสดงออกของยีนไธโอรีด็อคซินเปอร์ออกซิเดส พบว่าไม่ถูกกระตุ้นในภาวะออสโมติกเสตท ส่วนในภาวะออกซิเดทีฟเสตท และแฮนดลิงเสตท พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีนไธโอรีด็อคซินเปอร์ออกซิเดส ในเม็ดเลือดลดลง ในขณะที่ในเหงือกที่ภาวะออกซิเดทีฟเสตทมีการแสดงออกของยีนนี้เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น จากงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่ายีนที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการตรวจสอบการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดในกุ้งกุลาดำได้ในอนาคต คือ แมงกานีสซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตส อาร์จินีนไคเนส และไธโอรีด็อคซินเปอร์ออกซิเดส
Share
COinS