Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of feed utilization and productive performance of cross-bred friesian heifers fed tmp raising in conventional versus evaporative cooling system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการใช้ประโยชน์ของอาหารและการให้ผลผลิตของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเซี่ยนที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมรวมภายใต้การเลี้ยงดูในโรงเรือนระบบเปิดและระบบปิด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Second Advisor
Uttra Jamikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1820
Abstract
The objective of the study was to evaluate the effect of environmental modifications by evaporative cooling system compared with conventional system on feed utilization, productive performance and some physiological parameters in early lactation of cross-bred Friesian heifers. Twently, cross-bred Friesian heifers were divided into two groups of 10 animals each. One group was kept in evaporative cooling system (EVAP). Another group was kept in the open conventional housing system (NEVAP). Animals received feed in the form of total mixed ration (TMR) throughout the experiment. Temperature of both housing, feed intake and milk production were recorded daily from postpartum to 10 wk of postpartum. DMI and DMI%BW were significant different when compared between groups (P<0.05). Cows in EVAP produced significantly more milk than cows in NEVAP (P<0.01). No significant differences were found on body weight and milk composition between groups (P>0.05). Average temperature in EVAP was lower than temperature in NEVAP. Average ambient temperature in both housing was only 3C difference. During the day, RH in EVAP was higher than in NEVAP. RR and RT in VEVAP were significantly difference between EVAP and NEVAP (p<0.01). THI in NEVAP was higher when compared to NEVAP. All animals in this experiment were in the situation of heat stress at different level of severity. It can be concluded that cows in EVAP were in the mild stress condition while cows in NEVAP were in the medium stress condition. Water intake and water intake/DMI were significant difference (P<0.05) between EVAP and NEVAP. The nutrient digestibilities (DM, NDF and ADF) were slightly higher in EVAP group but no significant difference was found (P>-0.05). There were no significant differences (P>0.05) in milk allantoin and VFA concentrations. However, cow in EVAP trend to have these values higher than cow in VEVAP. There were no significant differences (P<0.05) in eating and ruminating times. In addition, total chewing and resting times were highly significant difference when comparing EVAP and NEVAP (P<0.01). It can be concluded from the current study that the EVAP has the potential to decrease the exposure to and alleviate the symptoms of heat stress in lactating dairy cow under the conditions found in Thailand. As a result, DMI, DMI%BW, MY, 4% FCM were found to be higher in cows raising in NEVAP. There was also the tendency of improvement of the efficiency nutrient utilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ของอาหารและการให้ผลผลิตของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเซียนที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนระบบเปิดและระบบปิด โดยการทดลองใช้โคนมลูกผสมฟรีเซียนท้องแรก จำนวน 20 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 10 ตัว สุ่มให้อยู่ในโรงเรือนระบบเปิดและระบบปิด โดยโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับอาหารแบบผสมรวมที่สัดส่วนเดียวกันตลอดระยะการทดลอง การทดลองเริ่มตั้งแต่สัตว์คลอดถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 10 หลังคลอด ทำการบันทึกปริมาณอาหารที่สัตว์กินปิรมาณผลผลิตน้ำนม อุณหภูมิและความชื้นของโรงเรือนทั้งสองแบบ จากการทดลองพบว่า โคนมที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนระบบปิดให้ผลการตอบสนองต่อปริมาณการกินได้และปริมาณการกินได้ต่อเปอร์เซ้นน้ำหนักตัวมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.95) ปริมาณผลผลิตน้ำนมในกลุ่มโคนที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนปิดให้ปริมาณน้ำนมที่สูงกว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง (P<0.01) แต่องค์ประกอบในน้ำนมและน้ำหนักตัวไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิในโรงเรือนระบบปิดมีค่าต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอุณหภูมิในโรงเรือนเปิด โดยในช่วงเวลา 0700 ถึง 1900 มีความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิระหว่างโรงเรือนถึง 3 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ในโรงเรือนปิด ค่อนข้างสูงตลอดทั้งวันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโรงเรือนแบบเปิด อัตราการหายใจและอุณหภูมิร่างกายพบว่าในโรงเรือนปิดมีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบกับโคนมที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนเปิด โดยพบความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง (P<0.01) ค่าดัชนีอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพันธ์บ่งชี้ว่าโคนมที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนทั้งสองแบบอยู่ในสภาวะที่เครียด โดยโคนมที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนปิดอยู่ในระดับความเครียดเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่โคนมที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนเปิดอยู่ในระดับความเครียดปานกลาง โคนมในโรงเรือนเปิดมีค่าปริมาณน้ำที่กินต่อวันและปริมาณการกินน้ำต่อปริมาณการกินได้ในรูปวัตถุแห้งที่สูงกว่าโคที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนปิดโดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01) ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างประสิทธิภาพการย่อยได้ของสารอาหารและอัตราการไหลผ่านของอาหารจากกระเพาะรูเมนของโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่ม (P>0.05) โคนมในโรงเรือนระบบปิดมีแนวโน้มค่าการย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร ปริมาณอะลานโทอินในน้ำนมและปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยได้สูงกว่าโคนมโรงเรือนระบบเปิด ด้านพฤติกรรมสัตว์พบว่า โคนมที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนแบบปิดใช้เวลาในการกินอาหารและเคี้ยวเอื้องมากกว่ากลุ่มโคที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนเปิดแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) เวลารวมที่ใช้ในการเคี้ยวได้มาจากผลรวมระหว่างเวลาที่ใช้ในการกินบวกกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคี้ยวเอื้องและเวลาที่โคใช้พักผ่อน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การเลี้ยงโคนมในโรงเรือนแบบปิดเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการช่วยลดผลกระทบจากสภาวะเครียดเนื่องมากจากความร้อนในสภาพแวดล้อมของประเทศไทย ทำให้โคนมให้ผลตอบสนองที่ดีต่อปริมาณการกินได้ การให้ผลผลิตปริมาณน้ำนมและมีแนวดน้มว่าการใช้ประโยชน์ของอาหารมีประสิทธิ์ภาพดีขึ้น
ISBN
9741421621
Share
COinS