Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of global positioning systems (GPS) data for atmospheric water vapour variation in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ข้อมูลจากระบบบอกพิกัดตำแหน่งทั่วโลก (จีพีเอส) เพื่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณไอน้ำ ในบรรยากาศในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermchon Satirapod
Second Advisor
Boossarasiri Thana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1100
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify the period of southwest monsoon season in Thailand by using IWV value obtained from GPS together with other meteorological data. In addition, the obtained IWV value are used to study the effect of high pressure area and the transfer of confluence wind in the winter and summer season. A new application of GPS in Thailand is the GPS-Meteorology. GPS signal propagation delayed by atmospheric water vapour is conversed into the term of zenith wet delay (ZWD), the retrieved ZWD can be transformed to the integrated water vapour (IWV) over that GPS receiver by using Bernese GPS software version 4.2 (B-GPS_IWV). The accuracy of B-GPS_IWV can be measured by the difference between B-GPS_IWV value and the IWV obtained from the Water vapour Microwave Radiometer (MWR_IWV). The result shows that the difference is 1.34 mm and its correlation coefficient is 0.81. The southwest monsoon period can be identified by the relationship of B-GPS_IWV, wind direction change, and rainfall where the onset and withdrawal are represented by the increase and decrease of B-GPS_IWV, respectively. In addition, the passage of high pressure area can be explained by decreasing of B-GPS_IWV in 3-5 days before the high pressure area move down. Moreover, it is found that the occurrent spike of B-GPS_IWV in the day of the dominative confluence wind can be used to explain the transfer of moist air into the land.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยคือหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ สำหรับ กำหนดช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศไทย โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จาก จีพีเอส พร้อมทั้งใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสมทบกับข้อมูลทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีอยู่เดิม ในการ พิจารณาลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่ของความกดอากาศสูงทางตอนบนของประเทศไทย และ การเคลื่อนที่ของไอน้ำตามแนวลมพัดสอบจากอ่าวไทยที่เข้าสู่แผ่นดิน การใช้งานจีพีเอส ในทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลจีพีเอสแนวใหม่ โดยอาศัยการปรับเปลี่ยน ค่าปรับแก้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อน ของสัญญาณจีพีเอส เนื่องจากปริมาณไอน้ำในชั้นบรรยากาศ ให้อยู่ในรูปค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแนวดิ่งจากบรรยากาศชื้น (Zenith Wet Delay, ZWD) แล้วนำ ค่าดังกล่าว มาเปลี่ยนกลับไปเป็นค่าไอน้ำในบรรยากาศรวมเหนือเครื่องจีพีเอส (Integrated Water Vapour, IWV) โดยเลือกใช้ Bernese GPS Software version 4.2 (B-GPS_IWV) เป็นโปรแกรมประมวลผลหลัก ความถูกต้องของการประมวลผลดูได้จาก ค่าความต่างของ ผลของการประมวลผลจาก Bernese (B-GPS_IWV) กับผลจากเครื่องมาตรฐาน Water vapour Microwave Radiometer (WMR_IWV) ซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 1.34 มม. และสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งมีค่า 0.81 สำหรับการนำ B-GPS_IWV มาหาช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ โดยดูจากค่า B-GPS_IWV ร่วมกับข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนทิศทางของลมและฝนที่ตก พบว่าช่วงเข้า และออกฤดูมรสุมกำหนดได้ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นและลงตามลำดับของระดับ B-GPS_IWV ที่สอดคล้องกับช่วงที่ลมมีการเปลี่ยนทิศ จำนวนและความถี่ของฝนที่ตก ส่วนการแผ่กระจาย ของความกดอากาศสูงกำลังแรงที่พิจารณาจาก B-GPS_IWV พบว่ามีแบบแผนของการลดลง ของ B-GPS_IWV ก่อนที่ความกดอากาศสูงจะเข้ามาประมาณ 3-5 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การกระตุกของข้อมูล B-GPS_IWV ในวันที่มีลมสอบ สามารถอธิบายได้ว่ามีการนำพา ความชื้นด้วยลมสอบเข้าสู่แผ่นดิน
Creative Commons License