Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้คลอเฮกซิดีนเพื่อลดแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์บนฟันที่เกิดจากเชื้อแอคติโนมัยเซส วิสโคซัล ในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of chlorhexidine to reduce dental plaque formation caused by Actinomyces viscosus in dogs
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Second Advisor
ธงชัย เฉลิมชัยกิจ
Third Advisor
ชนินทร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1807
Abstract
การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยวิธี agar dilution test พบว่าความเข้มข้น 62.5 microgram/ml (0.006%) ของคลอเฮกซิดีน ไดกลูโคเนต เป็นความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ Actinomyces viscosus เมื่อนำคลอเฮกซิดีน ไดกลูโคเนตความเข้มข้น 5 เท่า และ 10 เท่าของความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด คือมีความเข้มข้น 312.5 microgram/ml (0.03%) และ 625 microgram/ml (0.06%) ตามลำดับ ล้างปากสุนัขทดลอง 10 ตัว เปรียบเทียบกับการล้างปากด้วยน้ำเกลือวันละครั้งทุกวันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จากการตรวจและประเมินดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ทุกสัปดาห์ พบว่าคลอเฮกซิดีน ไดกลูโคเนตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.06% มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการเกิดแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ได้ดีกว่าน้ำเกลือ และคลอเฮกซิดีน ไดกลูโคเนตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.03% และไม่ระคายเคืองช่องปากสุนัข จากนั้นนำคลอเฮกซิดีนไดกลูโคเนตความเข้มข้น 0.06% มาใช้ล้างปากเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้น้ำเกลือล้างปากวันละครั้งทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลา 4สัปดาห์ในสุนัขป่วยจำนวน 10 ตัวภายหลังขูดหินน้ำลายที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แล้วทำการตรวจและประเมินดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ทุก 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่าคลอเฮกซิดีน ไดกลูโคเนตความเข้มข้น 0.06% มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าน้ำเกลือในการป้องกันการเกิดแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ และไม่ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงในสุนัข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Laboratory study by agar dilution method found that 62.5 microgram/ml (0.006%) of chlorhexidine digluconate was the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) for inhibiting growth of Actinomyces viscosus. 5 and 10 times of the MIC of chlorhexidine digluconate equivalent to the concentration of 312.5 microgram/ml (0.03%) and 625 microgram/ml (0.06%), respectively, were used in comparison with normal saline as mouthwash once daily for four weeks in ten labolatory dogs. Plaque index (PI) was evaluated once a week. The result indicated that 0.06% chlorhexidine digluconate was more effective than normal saline and 0.03% chlorhexidine digluconate in preventing the accumulation of plaque. 0.06% chlorhexidine digluconate was used in comparison with normal saline as mouthwash in ten out-patient dogs after dental scaling at the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. Their mouths were washed once daily for four weeks while the plaque indices were evaluated every two weeks. The result indicated that 0.06% chlorhexidine digluconate was more effective than normal saline in preventing the accumulation of plaque and did not have side effects.
Creative Commons License