Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาแบบไวด์ลี่เชิงเส้นสำหรับระบบมัลติ-แคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Widely linear detection for MC-CDMA systems
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1409
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการดีเทกต์สัญญาณของเครื่องรับที่มีการนำอัลกอริทึมแบบไวด์ลี่เชิงเส้นชนิดปรับตัวได้เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ ในข่ายเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้นของระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความถูกต้องของเครื่องรับ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบสูงขึ้นโดยรูปแบบการคำนวณหาเวกเตอร์น้ำหนักที่ใช้นั้นจะเป็นประเภทอาศัยสัญลักษณ์นำร่องช่วยประมาณ ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการจัดวางในทางเวลา เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการแก้ไขผลกระทบจาก เฟดดิงช่องสัญญาณแบบเลือกความถี่ นอกจากนี้แล้ววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังนำเสนอกระบวนการคำนวณหาเวกเตอร์น้ำโดยอาศัยกระบวนการแบบปรับตัวได้เพื่อที่จะรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของช่องสัญญาณในสภาวะแบบต่างๆ รวมไปถึงการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องรับ ที่มีการนำอัลกอริทึมแบบไวด์ลี่เชิงเส้นชนิดที่สามารถปรับตัวได้เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้กับเครื่องรับแบบดั้งเดิมที่มีอยู่ จากผลการจำลองระบบพบว่าอัตราความผิดพลาดของบิตหลังจากที่ผ่านกระบวนการทางฝั่งภาครับสัญญาณ ในระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ ที่มีการนำอัลกอริทึมแบบไวด์ลี่เชิงเส้นชนิดปรับตัวได้เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้มีค่าน้อยกว่าของเครื่องรับแบบดั้งเดิม รวมไปถึงการทนต่อสภาวะที่มีผลของดอปเพลอร์ได้ดีกว่าเครื่องรับแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a novel detection in multicarrier code-division multiple-access (MC-CDMA) system by using adaptive widely linear algorithm is proposed. The proposed method utilizes the time-multiplex-pilot symbols as the reference symbol due to the frequency selective fading channel. In addition, this algorithm jointly elaborate the received signal and its complex conjugate. To verify the performance of the algorithms, the proposed techniques are used for the uplink channel response of MC-CDMA systems. The simulation results show that this algorithm has a very good capability of suppressing multiple access interference (MAI), resulting in a MC-CDMA system in multi-path Rayleigh fading channel. Our performance analysis and simulation results are compared and shown to be in good agreement that the widely linear detection stochastic gradient algorithm has important advantages over their linear counterparts.
Creative Commons License