Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของ bronopol ในการยับยั้งเชื้อวิบริโอและความเป็นพิษต่อกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus Mondon) วัยอ่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of bronopol for vibrio control and toxicity evaluation on black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) larvae
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนุช ว่องธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
มีนา สาริกะภูติ
Third Advisor
วารินทร์ ธนาสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โรคสัตว์น้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1795
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ bronopol เพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อวิบริโอในกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) วัยอ่อน ทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ของ bronopol โดย 1) antimicrobial agar dilution susceptibility tests 2) ผลของน้ำทะเลต่อประสิทธิภาพของ bronopol ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อวิบริโอ 3) ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลันของ bronopol ต่อกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อน 4) ความเป็นพิษของ bronopol ต่อแพลงก์ตอนที่เป็นอาหารของลูกกุ้งวัยอ่อน และ 5) ประสิทธิผลของ bronopol ในการควบคุมเชื้อวิบริโอในกุ้งกุลาดำระยะ postlarva การศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของ bronopol ที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อวิบริโอที่ใช้ทดสอบจำนวน 109 isolates (Minimum Inhibitory Concentration; MIC) เมื่อทดสอบในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ผสมน้ำกลั่น คือ 2-32 microgram/ml และเมื่อทดสอบในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ผสมน้ำทะเลความเค็ม 30 ppt คือ 4-16 microgram/ml การศึกษาพิษเฉียบพลันของ bronopol พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ bronopol ที่ทำให้กุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อนระยะ protozoea II postlarva 6 และ postlarva 18 ตายครึ่งหนึ่งเมื่อแช่ยาเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง (Lethal Concentration 50; LC[subscript 50]) เท่ากับ 2.9 16.44 และ 61.34 microgram/ml ตามลำดับ การศึกษาความเป็นพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันของ bronopol ต่อการเปลี่ยนระยะของลูกกุ้งวัยอ่อนที่แช่ยา [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 6 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า bronopol ที่ความเข้มข้น [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 2 microgram/ml มีผลลดอัตราการเปลี่ยนระยะของลูกกุ้ง การศึกษาพิษของ bronopol ต่อแพลงก์ตอนที่เป็นอาหารของลูกกุ้งในน้ำทะเลความเค็ม 30 ppt พบว่า bronopol ความเข้มข้น 8 microgram/ml (MIC[subscript 50] และ 16 microgram/ml (MIC[subscript 90]) มีผลทำให้ chaetoceos และ rotifer มีจำนวนลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวน artemia เมื่อตรวจนับที่ 24 ชั่วโมง หลังการแช่ยาการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ bronopol พบว่า bronopol สามารถป้องกันลูกกุ้งระยะ postlarva จากการติดเชื้อไวบริโอในน้ำทะเลที่ใช้เลี้ยงกุ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to conduct a protocol for the use of bronopol as a prophylactic treatment of epizootic vibriosis in larval stages of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon. In vitro and in vivo activities of bronopol against clinical vibrio isolates were studied: 1) antimicrobial agar dilution susceptibility test, 2) effect of components in sea water on antimicrobial activity, 3) acute and subacute toxicity of bronopol when applied in shrimp larval and postlarval stages, 4) toxicity of bronopol to the essential planktons and 5) prophylactic use of bronopol to control vibrio infection in shrimp postlarval stage. The observed Minimal Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) range for bronopol against 109 clinical vibrio isolates determined by antimicrobial agar dilution was 2-32 microgram/ml on the test performed with Mueller Hinton Agar (MHA) dissolved in distilled water, and was 4-16 microgram/ml with MHA dissolved in 30 ppt seawater. Acute toxicity of bronopol evaluated by Probit Analysis indicated the 24-hr Median LethalConcentrations (LC[subscript 50]) were 2.9, 16.44 and 61.34 microgram/ml for protozoea II, 6 days and 18 days postlarvae (PL). Subacute toxicity of bronopol was studied in the morphological development of different larval stages exposed to sublethal concentrations of bronopol, [is less than or equal to] 6 microgram/ml, for 24 hr. Larvae exposed to [is more than or equal to] 2 microgram/ml bronopol presented lower metamorphosis, compared to the normal unexposed larvae. Bronopol at 8 microgram/ml (MIC[subscript 50]) and 16 microgram/ml (MIC[subscript 90]) in 30 ppt seawater showed no observed effect on artemia, while such treatment decreased the amount of chaetoceros and rotifer. The prophylactic use of bronopol tested in 30 ppt bioassay suggested the efficacy of bronopol to control vibrio infection in shrimp postlarvae.
Share
COinS