Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการจัดการเรียนการสอนธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของครูตามกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the instruction on the nature of science of teachers according to science strand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.87
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาการจัดการเรียนการสอนธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของครู ตามกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีตัวอย่างการศึกษาคือ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ ช่วงชั้นที่ 3 โรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 5 คน ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอน การศึกษาเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง หลังการสังเกต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สาระธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ครูสอนมีทุกด้านตรงกับกรอบการศึกษาคือ ด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ การแสวงหาความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และกิจการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ครูสอนมากที่สุด คือ การแสวงหาความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ส่วนด้านกิจการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ มีการพบเป็นจำนวนน้อย ซึ่งสาระธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์แต่ละด้านในการสอนของครู มีดังนี้ 1.1 ด้านการแสวงหาความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และจิตวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่าครูสอน วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยเน้นในขั้นทำการทดลอง รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และสรุปผลการทดลอง ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ที่พบว่ามีการสอนมาก ได้แก่ ทักษะสังเกต ทักษะทดลอง ทักษะตีความหมายข้อมูลและลงข้อสรุป ทักษะการวัด ทักษะการใช้เลขจำนวน และทักษะการจัดกระทำและสื่อความหมายข้อมูล ตามลำดับ จิตวิทยาศาสตร์ที่พบว่ามีการสอนมากที่สุด คือ การทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นอย่างสร้างสรรค์ รองลงมาคือ ความสนใจใฝ่รู้ ความละเอียดรอบคอบ ความมีเหตุผล และการร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นและยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น 1.2 ด้านกิจการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่าครูมีการสอนเฉพาะประเด็นเรื่อง "บุคคลทุกคนไม่ว่าเพศใด สัญชาติใด ก็มีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงาน และการนำความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ไปใช้" 1.3 ด้านของความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่าครูมีการสอนในด้าน ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์มีกฎเกณฑ์เฉพาะคือยึดถือหลักเหตุผลและระเบียบวิธีทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์สามารถทดสอบได้ และจำเป็นต้องได้รับการพิสูจน์ และความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นความจริงชั่วคราว 2. วิธีการที่ครูใช้ในการสอนธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์มากที่สุดคือ การบรรยาย นอกจากนั้นพบบ้างได้แก่ การแนะนำแหล่งเรียนรู้ และให้นักเรียนศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้วยตนเอง การทดลองและการมอบหมายงาน 3. เหตุผลที่ครูสอนธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์มี 2 ประการคือ สอนตามวัตถุประสงค์หลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตร์ และครูมีความต้องการพัฒนานักเรียนในการใช้ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการดำรงชีวิตประจำวันและการเป็นนักวิทยาศาสตร์ แต่ก็พบว่าบางครั้งครูไม่ได้ตระหนักว่าสอนเรื่องดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of the nature of science instruction according to science strand is a qualitative research. The samples of the study were 5 science teachers at a lower secondary education in schools under the office of the basic education commission in Bangkok. The data were collected by means of classroom observation, document analysis and semi-structured interview. It was found that: 1. Regarding to the three issues of the nature of science conceptual framework; the nature of scientific knowledge, the scientific inquiry and the scientific enterprise, it was found that these three issues were taught. However the issue that the teachers taught the most was the scientific inquiry. The teaching on the scientific enterprise and the nature of scientific knowledge were scattery founded. The substances in each issue that were taught could be presented as follows: 1.1. The issues on the scientific inquiry which was comprised of the scientific method, science process skills and scientific mind, it was found that among the process of scientific methods, the teachers taught on the experimenting, gathering and analyzing data and making conclusion the most. Among the science process skills, it was found that the teachers taught observing, interpreting data and conclusions, measuring, manipulating and communicating data. And for the scientific mind, the teachers taught on the issues of working cooperatively, curiosity, working precisely, rationality and sharing opinion and open-mindedness. 1.2 Regarding to the scientific enterprise, it was found that the teachers taught on the issue of men and women of all ethnics and national backgrounds participating in science and its applications. 1.3 Regarding to the nature of scientific knowledge, the issues that the teachers taught the most were "scientific knowledge has a set of rules that must be followed which are believing in reasoning and scientific method", "scientific knowledge is testable" and "scientific knowledge is tentative" respectively. 2. The teaching method that the teachers used the most was lecturing followed by suggesting the learning resource for self-interest learning, experimentation and giving assignment respectively. 3. The reasons that the teachers taught the nature of science because it was the objective of science curriculum, the intention of teachers to develop student’s ability in applying science to their daily life and ability to be a scientist. However it was also found that some teachers unconsciously taught these issues.
Creative Commons License