Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมในข่าวอัตวินิบาตกรรมของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse in suicide news in Thai newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.447
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ข่าวอัตวินิบาตกรรมในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยประกอบด้วยประเด็นข่าวอะไรบ้าง ถูกประกอบสร้างขึ้นด้วยวาทกรรมประเภทใดและหนังสือพิมพ์ใช้วิธีการใดในการสร้างวาทกรรม โดยศึกษาข่าวอัตวินิบาตกรรมที่นำเสนอบนหน้า 1 และหน้าข่าวต่อของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด ปี พ.ศ. 2544-2545 รวมเวลา 2 ปี ด้วยการใช้เกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหามาพิจารณาประเด็นข่าวอัตวินิบาตกรรมที่หนังสือพิมพ์นำเสนอ โดยใช้แนวคิดของวาทกรรมมาเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์หาประเภทของวาทกรรม และวิเคราะห์หาวิธีการที่หนังสือพิมพ์ใช้ในการสร้างวาทกรรม รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์หนังสือพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการผลิตวาทกรรมทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข่าวอัตวินิบาตกรรมประกอบด้วยประเด็นเรื่องสาเหตุของการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม ประเด็นเรื่องเพศ สถานะและความมีชื่อเสียงของผู้ทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม และประเด็นเรื่องความมีเงื่อนงำของการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วาทกรรมมีทั้งหมด 12ประเภท คือ วาทกรรมความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิงและเด็กอันเกิดจากปัญหาเพศนำมาซึ่งการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วาทกรรมผู้ชายทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมเพราะประสบปัญหาหนักในชีวิต วาทกรรมการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมเป็นพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน วาทกรรมผู้หญิงทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมเพราะความโง่เขลาและอ่อนแอของตัวเอง วาทกรรมการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมเป็นทางออกของการถูกลงโทษทางอาญาและสังคม วาทกรรมโรคทางจิตหรือซึมเศร้าเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งของการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วาทกรรมผู้ชายทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมด้วยสาเหตุเรื่องความรัก ความสัมพันธ์เพราะพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิง วาทกรรมความสงสัยในเหตุการณ์การทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วาทกรรมผลกระทบจากสารเสพติดนำมาซึ่งการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วาทกรรมการเลียนแบบและความหมกมุ่นในสื่อมวลชนนำมาซึ่งการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วาทกรรมเพศที่เบี่ยงเบนมักจะหมกมุ่นกับปัญหาเพศจนนำไปสู่การทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมวาทกรรมพฤติกรรมของครูมีส่วนทำให้นักเรียนทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม โดยที่มีสาเหตุเรื่องความรัก ความสัมพันธ์รองรับวาทกรรมถึง 11 ประเภท จึงสามารถสร้างความจริงได้ว่า ปัญหาเรื่องความรัก ความสัมพันธ์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม วิธีการที่หนังสือพิมพ์ใช้ในการสร้างวาทกรรมคือ การใช้คุณค่าข่าวต่างๆ บริบททางสังคม การผลิตซ้ำ การตอกย้ำมายาคติและภาพเหมารวม การสร้างเส้นแบ่ง การอ้างอิงกรอบของศีลธรรมและกฎหมาย การทำให้เป็นเรื่องเล็กไม่น่าสนใจ การทำให้เป็นเรื่องส่วนตัว การลดรูปเหลือการอธิบายด้วยเหตุผลเดียวโดยเป็นช่องทางการนำเสนอในการรื้อสร้างมายาคติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study 1) what news issues were comprised in suicide news in Thai newspapers 2) what discourses were constructed in them and 3) what means were used for constructing discourses by Thai newspapers. To study in suicide news of Thairath, Dailynews, Khaosod newspapers appearing on the first page with headlines, lead and body in 2001-2002. The news issues were conducted through content analysis. Discourses and means of constructing discourses were conducted according to discourse analysis concept. Furthermore, interviewing 3 newspapers about the process of discoures production. The result of this research revealed that suicide news consist of causes of suicide, sex, status and reputation of suicide and the suspense of suicide. Discourses in suicide news have 12 categories : a discourse on issue of woman and child abuse which results from sexual problems that causes suicide, a discourse on issue of serious problems causing man suicide, a discourse on issue of suicide as deviant behavior, a discourse on issue of woman being a fallen victim and weakness causing suicide, a discourse on issue of legal and social punishment being solved by suicide, a discourse on issue of the psychosis or major depressive disorder being one of the factors causing suicide, a discourse on issue of woman behavior causing man suicide with love and relation cause, a discourse on issue of doubt in suicide, a discourse on issue of the effect of drugs causing suicide, a discourse on issue of imitation and obsession of media causing suicide, a discourse on issue of sexual deviant people often obsessed about sexual problems causing suicide, a discourse on issue of teacher behavior being involved in student suicide. As to all categories of discourse, love and relation cause abundantly supports 11 categories, therefore, suicide is constructed of reality on love and relation cause being the most factor of suicide. As to means of constructing discourses, Thai newspapers use news values, the context of communication, reproduction, myth and sterotype repetition, binary, the reference to moral and law, personalization, only one cause explaination and deconstruction through newspapers.
Creative Commons License