Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Calcium phospate thin film formation on titaniu substrate by electrochemical method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตบนไททาเนียมซับสเตรตโดยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dujreutai Pongkao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1082
Abstract
Electrochemical deposition of calcium phosphate thin film on titanium substrate in four different kinds of electrolyte, MCPM based aqueous solution, MCPM based aqueous solution with ions addition, MCPM based 20% VN and 50% VN ethanol solutions, and DCPD based 1 M-H₃PO₄ solution was carried out by the cathodic reactions. The pure titanium metal (99.99%) with 0.8 x 2-cm sized was used as a substrate for electrolytic deposition. The substrate was etched in 2 M-HF for 1 minute before electrolytic deposition process. The calcium phosphates thin film could be formed in a negative regions at-10 mA/cm3 for MCPM based aqueous solution, -20 mA/cm² for MCPM based aqueous solution with ions addition, -10 mA/cm² and -20 mA/cm² for MCPM based 20% V/\/ ethanol and 50% VN ethanol solutions, respectively. In addition, the optimum current density for DCPD based 1 M-H3PO4 solution was -300 mA/cm². The film thickness was varied depending on each kind of electrolytes and deposition time. The major phase appeared in the film from MCPM based aqueous solution was brushite co-existed with monetite and apatite was able to form with the addition of NO₃⁻ and F⁻. On the other hand, monetite was formed as a major phase under the electrolyte condition of MCPM- based ethanol solution. The highest adhesion value of film to substrate formed by MCPM electrolyte based aqueous solution investigated by balance beam scrape adhesion tester was 150g. After soaking in revised-simulated body fluid (R-SBF) for interval times, the amorphous bone-like apatite occurred.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตบนไททาเนียมซับสเตรตโดยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า แบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วนตามชนิดของอิเล็กโตรไลต์ ดังนั้น สารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำ สารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำที่มีการเติมอิออน สารละลาย MCPM ในเอทานอล 20% และ 50% โดยปริมาตร และสารละลาย DCPD ในกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ โลหะไททาเนียมบริสุทธิ์ (99.99%) ขนาด 0.8x2 ซม. ซึ่งผ่านการทำความสะอาดและกัดด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกเข้มข้น 2 โมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 1 นาทีก่อนที่จะทำการเตรียมฟิล์มโดยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้าทุกครั้งถูกใช้เป็นซับสเตรตในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตสามารถเกิดได้ เมื่อผ่านความหนาแน่น กระแสพิสัยลบในภาวะที่ต่างกันดังนี้ -10 mA/cm² สำหรับสารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำ -20 mA/cm² สำหรับสารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำที่มีการเติมอิออน -10 mA/cm² สำหรับสารละลาย MCPM ในเอทานอล20% และ -20 mA/cm² สำหรับสารละลาย MCPM ในเอทานอล50% โดยปริมาตร ส่วนสารละลาย DCPD ในกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ จะใช้ความหนาแน่นกระแสสูงถึง -300 mA/cm² ความหนาแน่นของฟิล์มที่ได้แปรผันโดยตรงกับชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่านกระแสลงไป เฟสหลักของฟิล์มที่ได้จากสารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำคือ บรูไชต์ซึ่งเกิดปนกับโมนีไทต์ ในขณะที่สารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำที่มีการเติมอิออน NO₃⁻ กับ F⁻ จะมีอะพาไทต์เกิดร่วมด้วยในทางตรงกันข้ามฟิล์มที่ได้จากสารละลาย MCPM ในเอทานอล จะมีโมนีไทต์เกิดเป็นเฟสหลัก การยึดติดของฟิล์มบนผิวของไททาเนียมซับสเตรต เมื่อทดสอบด้วย Balance beam scrape adhesion tester พบว่าฟิล์มที่ได้จากสารละลาย MCPM ในน้ำสามารถรับแรงได้สูงสุดที่ 150 กรัม และเมื่อนำตัวอย่างฟิล์มที่ได้ไปแช่ในสารละลายจำลองสารละลายร่างกายพบว่าเกิดอะพาไทต์แบบเดียวกับที่พบในกระดูก
Share
COinS