Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pathological study of the selected thai isolates of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus and restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis of open reading farme 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยาของสุกรที่ฉีดเชื้อไวรัสพี อาร์ อาร์ เอสที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย และการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะที่ตำแหน่ง open readingframe 5
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Anudep Runsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1744
Abstract
The 10 selected Thai isolates of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) were amplified at the open reading frame 5 by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and cut with restriction enzymes; M/ul, Hincll, Sacll and Haelll for the US genotype and with Pstl, Haell and Clal in the EU genotype . None of the field isolates had similar cutting pattern to the MLV vaccines. However, several cutting patterns were obtained from those study. The results suggested that genetic variation occurred among the Thai isolates, even within the same genotypes. The variation may cause by the introduction of a new variant into the area or by local evolution. In order to study of the pathogenesis of the Thai isolates | twenty-one PRRSV-free pigs were randomly divided into 3 groups, 3 pigs for negative control group, 9 pigs for 01NP1(US genotype)-infected group and 9 pigs for 02SB3 (EU genotype)-i nfected group. Pigs-infected with the US genotype had more severe clinical signs and lung lesions than those infected with the EU genotype. The lung lesions were observed as early as 5 day post inoculation (dpi) and persisted until 15 dpi. Lymphadenopathy characterized by enlargement of lymph node (2-4x) was seen at all necropsied date but greater at 15 dpi . The non-suppurative encephalitis and non-suppurative myocarditis were seen at 15 dpi only in the US group. Petechial hemorrhage on the renal cortex may be induced by PRRSV. No evidence of classical swine ever or pseudorabies virus was found in those study with virus isolation | PCR or Neutralization test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสพี อาร์ อาร์ เอสที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาเพิ่มจำนวนที่ตำแหน่งถอดรหัสโปรตีนที่ 5 โดยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเตส ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส แล้วตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะสำหรับสายพันธุ์อเมริกาคือ Mlul Hincll SacII Haelll และสายพันธุ์ยุโรปคือ Pstl Haell Clal ไม่พบรูปแบบการตัดที่เหมือนกับวัคซีนเชื้อเป็น แต่พบการตัดได้หลายรูปแบบในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ สรุได้ว่าเกิดการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมในไวรัสนี้ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการนำสายพันธ์ใหม่เข้ามาในพื้นที่หรือจากการวิวัฒนาการของไวรัสภายในพื้นที่ การทดลองให้ไวรัสพี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยเพื่อศึกษาถึงพยาธิกำเนิด โดยใช้สุกรจำนวน 21 ตัวแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม โดยมีสุกร 3 ตัวอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุม สุกร 9 ตัวอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ฉีดเชื้อไวรัส 01NP1 (สายพันธุ์อเมริกา) และ 9 ตัวอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ฉีกเชื้อไวรัส 02SB3 (สายพันธุ์ยุโรป) โดยสุกรที่ได้รับไวรัสสายพันธุ์อเมริกามีอาการทางคลินิกและรอยโรคที่รุนแรงกว่าสายพันธุ์ยุโรป สามารุพบรอยโรคที่ปอดได้ตั้งแต่วันที่ 5 จนถึงวันที่ 15 หลังการได้รับเชื้อ พบต่อมน้ำเหลืองขยายขนาดขึ้น 2 – 4 เท่าตลอดการทดลองโดยเฉพาะวันที่ 15 มีการขยายขนาดมากที่สุด การอักเสบแบบไม่มีหนองที่สมองและกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจพบได้ในวันที่ 15 หลังได้รับเชื้อในสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเท่านั้น การพบจุดเลือกออกกระจายบนเปลือกนอกของไตในสุกรที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสพี อาร์ อาร์ เอสในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ อาจสรุปได้ว่าเกิดจาการเหนี่ยวนำของไวรัสพี อาร์ อาร์ เอส เนื่องจากไม่พบร่องรอยของไวรัสอหิวาห์สุกรหรือพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมในสุกรทดลองโดยวิธีเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัส ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส และการทดสอบนิวทรอลไลเซชั่น
Share
COinS