Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of FDI on Thailand's export growth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มีผลต่อ ความจำเริญเติบโตของการส่งออกของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
June Charoenseang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1602
Abstract
Foreign direct investment has long been accepted for its benefits as a tool to raise country's productivity and finally increase the country's export. However, although Thailand experienced a substantial growth for both export and FDI, and despite the finding of complementarity relationship by most literatures, in the case of Thailand, the macroeconomic relationship between FDI and export has been barely test. So, the analysis in this paper concentrates the empirical relationship between inward FDI and export and aims at the analysis of whether FDI plays role on Thailand's export growth or not, with Thailand annual data for the period 1972-2002. The study divides the analysis into two parts which are qualitative analysis and quantitative analysis. From the study, it is found that while export has increased, the export structure changed from low-value product to higher-value product, in line with the increase of FDI which especially flows to higher-technology manufactured product. The results of both parts point to the existence of long-run and short-run causality from inward FDI to export, according to a complementarity relationship, for the Thailand case during the period of analysis. However, the rapid drop of FDI in later years of the study reflects the loss of competitive ability of attracting FDI which is the important problem that government has to solve by developing policies. First, according to the importance of high value-added products export, the country should concentrate on high-tech-intensive industries. Next, the country should develop new competitive advantages and last, clusters should be promoted to increase the ability of competitiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ เป็นที่ยอมรับกันเป็นเวลานานแล้วถึงประโยชน์ ในอันที่จะเป็นเครื่องมือในการเพิ่มผลิตผลของประเทศ และผลที่สุดคือการเพิ่มขึ้นของการส่งออกของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ถึงแม้การส่งออกและการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศของประเทศไทย จะมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรุนแรง และแม้ว่าจะมีการค้นพบความสัมพันธ์แบบส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกันในงานวิจัยหลายชิ้น ความสัมพันธ์ในระดับเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคระหว่างการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ และการส่งออกสำหรับประเทศไทยยังแทบไม่ได้รับการทดสอบ ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์สำหรับงานชิ้นนี้ จะเน้นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการเข้ามา ของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศและการส่งออก และมุ่งการวิเคราะห์ว่าการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศนั้น มีบทบาทต่อการเติบโตของการส่งออกของประเทศไทยหรือไม่ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลรายปีของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1972 ถึง 2002 งานชิ้นนี้แบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็นสองส่วนได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในขณะที่การส่งออกเพิ่มขึ้นนั้น โครงสร้างของการส่งออกได้มีเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการส่งออกสินค้าที่มีมูลค่าต่ำ เป็นสินค้าที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น ควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ซึ่งหลั่งไหลเข้ามาเป็นพิเศษสู่สินค้าที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงกว่าในการผลิต ผลการศึกษาของทั้งสองส่วนพบว่า ในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษานี้ปรากฏความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเหตุและผล ระหว่างการเข้ามาของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศและการส่งออก ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศช่วยส่งเสริมการส่งออก ทั้งในระยะยาวและระยะสั้น อย่างไรก็ตามการลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ในช่วงปีหลังของการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการสูญเสียความสามารถในการแข่งขัน เพื่อที่จะดึงดูดการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่รัฐบาลต้องทำการแก้ไขด้วยการปรับปรุงนโยบาย โดยเริ่มแรก จากความสำคัญของสินค้าส่งออกที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง ดังนั้นประเทศควรมุ่งเน้นอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง ขั้นต่อมาประเทศควรพัฒนาความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันด้านใหม่ และสุดท้าย การรวมกลุ่มควรได้รับการก่อตั้งขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน
Creative Commons License