Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pyrolysis of oil sludge from an API separator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไพโรไลซีสของกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบ่อแยก API
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2004
Abstract
Typically, API separator sludge can be handled via combustion and/or recycling into reusable oils. However, it has been found that such methods cause secondary pollutants. Recently, pyrolysis has been proven to be an alternative for disposal of this sludge. In this study, we investigated the API separator sludge obtained from an oil company in Thailand. Experiments were carried out by means of thermogravimetric analysis at different heating rates of 5, 10 and 20Cmin-1. The weight loss data were then scrutinized for kinetic analysis. Results showed that typical derivative curves of the sludge consist of two major peaks. The first peak was found between 230-270C while the other was found between 400-415C. The former was resulted from the volatilization of free light volatile compounds existing in the sludge and the latter was attributed to the volatilization and main pyrolysis. The pyrolyzed peofucts were confirmed by the mass spectroscopy results. Hydrogen and acetylene were found to be the main species in the pyrolysis products. The pseudo bi-component model showed a good fit with the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยหลักการทั่วไปกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากถังแยก API สามารถถูกกำจัดได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการเผาไหม้และ/หรือ การเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชย์ได้อีก อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการดังที่กล่าวมา สามารถก่อให้เกิดสารที่เป็นมลพิษขั้นทุติยภูมิได้ เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ กระบวนการไพโรไลซีสได้ถูกพิสูจน์แล้วว่าเป็นอีกกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ดีสำหรับการกจัดกากตะกอนน้ำมันชนิดนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซีสกับกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบ่อแยก API ของบริษัทน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย การทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน (Thermogravimetric Analysis, TGA) ที่อัตราการความร้อน 5 10 และ 20 องศาเซลเซียนต่อนาที ข้อมูลน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียไปของกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบ่อแยก API ถูกนำมาวเคราะห์ทางจลนศาสตร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเส้นโค้งอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของกากตะกอนน้ำมันกับอุณหภูมิมีค่าสุงสุดสองค่า ซึ่งค่าสูงสุดค่าแรกอยู่ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 230 ถึง 270 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่อีกค่าหนึ่งอยู่ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 415 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนแรกจะเป็นผลจาก กระบวนการระเหยของสารองค์ประกอบระเหยง่ายอิสระที่อยู่ในกากตะกอนน้ำมัน สำหรับส่วนหลังสืบเนื่องมากจากกระบวนการระเหย และถือว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซีสหลัก ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซีสถูกยืนยัน โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์แยกเชิงมวล (Mass Spectroscopy) จากการตรวจสอบพบว่า ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และก๊าซอะเซทิลีน เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซีสหลัก สำหรับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางจลนพลศษสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซีสของกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบ่อแยก API ทำได้ดดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ชนิดองค์ประกอบเทียมสององค์ประกอบ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ค่าการคำนวณที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เทียบเท่ากับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลอง
Creative Commons License