Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus l.), a replacement of antibiotic, on growth performance, physical and biological changes of ileum and large intestine in weaning pigs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเยรูซาเลม อาร์ทิโช้ค (Helianthus tuberosus L.) เป็นสารทดแทนยาปฏิชีวนะ ต่อการเจริญเติบโต การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ และชีวภาพของลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลาย และ ลำไส้ใหญ่ในลูกสุกรหย่านม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Second Advisor
Suwanna Kijparkorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1743
Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the use of Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus Linn.) as and antibiotic substituted inthe diet on growth performance, both physically and biologically gastrointestial changes in weaning pigs. Forty castrated male and forty female weaned crossbred pigs of 7.08+-0.89 kg initial body weight were used in the experiment. Pigs were randomly allocated and fed according to 5 experimental diets arrangement, treatment diets were control (Control), 3%Jerusalem artichoke (3%artichoke), 6%Jerusalem artichoke (6%artichoke), 1% Fructooligosaccharide (FOS) and Antibiotic. All pigs were fed with corresponded diet in ad libitum basis for five weeks, and growth performances were determined at the 2nd and 5th week. At the end of study intestines of euthanized pigs were anatomically separated into 5 sections. The length and weight of each intestinal section were measured. Content and tissue were collected for pH, short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs), DNA and RNA determinations. The remaining pigs were use for transit time determination by using Cr[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]. There was no significant difference in growth performance and all intestinal functionparameters among all arranged diets (P>0.05). Pigs fed on the control diet had the highest mortality rate. The 3% artichoke group tended to have better growth performance (P>0.05). The higher relative wet weight in 3% and 6%artichoke groups were corresponded with higher total SCFAs concentration in the colon. Dietary supplementation of FOS reduced the transit time of feed in the GI tract while other diets did not have any effect. Incorporation of Jerusalem artichoke powder as an antibiotic substituted in the pig diets may be beneficial in production efficiency. Further studies on the use of Jerusalem artichoke as prebiotic are needed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้เยรูซาเลม อาร์ทิโช้ค (Helianthus tuberosus linn.) ทดแทนยาปฏิชีวนะในอาหารต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของลำไส้ของลูกสุกรหย่านม โดยทำการทดลองในลูกสุกรหย่านมเพศผู้ที่ตอนแล้วจำนวน 40 ตัว และเพศเมียจำนวน 40 ตัว น้ำหนักเริ่มต้น 7.08+-0.89 กิโลกรัม ลูกสุกรจะถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ตามอาหารทดลองซึ่งประกอบด้วย อาหารควบคุม อาหารผสม 3% เยรูซาเลมอาร์ทิโช้ค (3%อาร์ทิโช้ค) อาหารผสม 6%เยรูซาเลมอาร์ทิโช้ค (6%อาร์ทิโช้ค) อาหารผสม 1% ฟรุ๊กโตโอลิโกแซคาไรด์ (FOS) อาหารผสมยาปฏิชีวนะ (Antibiotic) ให้กินแบบไม่จำกัดเป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ บันทึกน้ำหนักสุกร และอาหารที่ 2 และ 5 สัปดาห์ ในวันสุดท้ายของการทดลองสุกรจำนวน 1 ตัวต่อซ้ำจะถูกนำมาเก็บตัวอย่างลำไส้โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ส่วนตามกายวิภาค เพื่อบันทึกความยาวและน้ำหนัก เก็บตัวอย่างอาหารในลำไส้และเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้เพื่อตรวจความเป็นกรด-ด่างกรดไขมันสายสั้น ปริมาณ DNA และ RNA สุกรที่เหลือจะถูกใช้วัดหาอัตราการส่งผ่านอาหารโดยใช้ Cr[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ ผลการทดลองไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มอาหารทดลองต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต และตัวชี้วัดอื่นๆ (P>0.05) สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารควบคุมมีอัตราการตายสูงสุด และสุกรที่ได้รับอาหาร 3% อาร์ทิโช้ค มีแนวโน้มให้คุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตดีที่สุด (P>0.05) ปริมาณกรดไขมันสายสั้น และน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของลำไส้ใหญ่ของสุกรที่ได้รับอาหาร 3% และ 6%อาร์ทิโช้คมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นไปในทางเดียวกัน สุกรที่ได้รับ FOS มีแนวโน้มทำให้ระยะเวลาการส่งผ่านของอาหารสั้นลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการส่งผ่านอาหารในกลุ่มอื่นๆ ดังนั้นการใช้เยรูซาเลมอาร์ทิโช้คทดแทนยาปฏิชีวนะในอาหรมีแนวโน้มว่าจะส่งผลดีต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตได้ในสุกรหย่านมได้แต่ยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมหรือทำซ้ำอีกในอนาคต
Share
COinS