Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of new oxazole containing compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบสมบัติของสารประกอบใหม่ที่มีออกซาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1101
Abstract
4-Chloro-2,5-diphenyloxazole was synthesized from the reaction of benzoyl cyanide with benzaldehyde and gave the yield 67%. The mechanism of 4-chloro-oxazole formation was proposed to occur via acylimidoyl chloride intermediate. Similarly, reaction was used for the synthesis of 1,4-bis(4-chloro-5-phenyloxazol-2-yl)benzene and 1,4-bis(4-chloro-2-phenyloxazol-5-yl). These compounds have been synthesized by reacting between benzoyl cyanide and terephthacarboxaldehyde, and terephthaloyl cyanide and benzaldehyde, respectively in dried diethyl ether and saturated with hydrogen chloride gas that gave the yield 59% and 52%, respectively. The reduction of 1,4-bis(5-phenyloxazol-2-yl)benzene or POPOP can occur via catalytic hydrogenation employing 10% Pd/C as catalyst. All these products were identified by the spectroscopic techniques. The synthesis of oligomer containing oxazole moiety in the backbone was also attempted. The optical property of these compoundsin various solvents had been investigated. It was found that 1,4-bis(4-chloro-5-phenyloxazol-2-yl)benzene and 1,4-bis(4-chloro-2-phenyloxazol-5-yl)benzene gave higher fluorescence quantum yields than 4-chloro-2,5-diphenyloxazole.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
4-คลอโร-2,5-ไดเฟนิลออกซาโซล สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเบนโซอิล ไซยาไนด์ และ เบนซาลดีไฮด์ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 67% ได้เสนอกลไลการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ 4-คลอโร ออกซาโซล ผ่านอินเทอร์มิเดียตเอซิลอิมมิโดอิลคลอไรด์ ปฏิกิริยานี้ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับสังเคราะห์ 1,4-บิส(4-คลอโร-5-เฟนิลออกซาโซล-2-อิล)เบนซีน และ 1,4-บิส(4-คลอโร-2-เฟนิลออกซาโซล-5-อิล)เบนซีน โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์ กับเทเรฟทาไดคาร์บอกซาลดีไฮด์ และ เทเรฟทาโลอิล ไซยาไนด์ กับ เบนซาลดีไฮด์ ตามลำดับ สามารถเตรียมได้ 59% และ 52% ตามลำดับ การรีดักชันของ 1,4-บิส(4-คลอโร-5-เฟนิลออกซาโซล-2-อิล)เบนซีน เป็น 1,4-บิส(5-เฟนิลออกซาโซล-2-อิล)เบนซีน หรือ พีโอพีโอพี เกิดขึ้นผ่านไฮโดรจีเนชัน โดยใช้ 10% แพลลาเดียมบนคาร์บอนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการสังเคราะห์โอลิโกเมอร์ที่มีออกซาโซล และยังศึกษาสมบัติทางด้านแสงของสารประกอบในสารละลายต่างๆ พบว่า 1,4-บิส(4-คลอโร-5-เฟนิลออกซาโซล-2-อิล)เบนซีน และ 1,4-บิส(4-คลอโร-2-เฟนิลออกซาโซล-5-อิล)เบนซีน ให้ค่าฟูลออเรสเซนต์ควอนตัมยีลด์ของสารสูงกว่า 4-คลอโร-2,5-ไดเฟนิลออกซาโซล
Creative Commons License