Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Correlation between particle size and hydrothermal stability of Y zeolite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดอนุภาคและความเสถียรทางความร้อนเมื่อมีความชื้นอยู่ของวายซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1510
Abstract
The effect of particle size in the range of 0.16-2.01 micro m. on the hydrothermal stability of Y zeolite under simulated FCC condition was investigated. The average particle size of 0.45 micro m. was found to be the optimum particle size of Y zeolite to retain high %crystallinity upon hydrothermal treatment as structural destruction caused likely dealumination was confirmed Al[superscript 27] MAS-NMR results. The new correlation was developed by plotting the relative crystallinity (C/Co) against one per the square root of the particle size (d0) of Y zeolite. The correlation accurately predicts the hydrothermal stability of Y zeolite in small to medium particle sizes for a given temperature. For the larger particle sizes of Y zeolite (> 0.45 micro m.), due probably to the presence of more structural defects in the zeolite as shown by higher Bronsted/Lewis acid ratios, no exact correlation between particle size and hydrothermal stability was found by investigation from NH[subscript 3] TPD and pyridine adsorption, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทดสอบผลของขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 0.16 ถึง 2.01 ไมโครเมตร ต่อค่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนและความชื้นของวายซีโอไลต์ ภายใต้สภาวะฟลูอิดคาตาไลติกแครกกิ้ง ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยที่เหมาะสมซึ่งให้ค่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนและความชื้นสูงที่สุดคือขนาด 0.45 ไมโครเมตร โดยทดสอบการเสื่อมสภาพทางโครงสร้าง เป็นสาเหตุจากการเกิดการหลุดออกของอลูมิเนียม (dealumination) โดยผลของอลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนน (Al[superscript 27] MAS-NMR) จากสหสัมพันธ์ใหม่ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความเป็นผลึก (crystallinity) ที่สภาวะหลังการทดสอบต่อสภาวะก่อนการทดสอบ (C/Co) เท่ากับเศษหนึ่งส่วนรากที่สองของขนาดผลึกเริ่มต้น (d0) ของวายซีโอไลต์ สหสัมพันธ์นี้สามารถทำนายค่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนและความชื้นของวายซีโอไลต์ ได้ในช่วงผลึกขนาดเล็กถึงขนาดกลางในสภาวะอุณหภูมิที่ทดสอบ สำหรับผลึกขนาดใหญ่กว่า 0.45 ไมโครเมตรน่าจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้าง (Structural defect) ของซีโอไลต์มากกว่า เนื่องจากมีค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างกรดบรอนสเตดต่อลิวอีสมากกว่า ทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้สหสัมพันธ์นี้ในช่วงผลึกขนาดใหญ่ได้ ซึ่งคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดนี้ถูกทดสอบโดยเทคนิคไล่ออกของแอมโมเนีย (NH[subscript 3] TPD) และการดูดซับของไพริดีน (pyridine adsorption)
Creative Commons License