Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automate platform for capturing and counting spot on ELIspot protocol
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.804
Abstract
การวินิจฉัยเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญสำหรับแพทย์ในการวิเคราะห์และแนะนำทางเลือกในการรักษาสำหรับผู้ป่วย ELISpot เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการวินิจฉัยสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่เป็นที่นิยม ซึ่งขั้นตอนการปฎิบัติจะเกิดความเบื่อหน่ายเเละเมื่อยล้า ดังนั้นการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการลดภาระงานของแพทย์ ในการพัฒนานี่ระบบแพลตฟอร์มถ่ายรูปจาก 96 Well plate และวิเคราะห์ผล ELISpot อัตโนมัติถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย IAI TABLE TOP, กล้อง USB Microscope และ แผ่นกำเนิดเเสง สำหรับโปรเเกรมใช้งานเเพลตฟอร์มถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจาก C# window form application และ ทำการพัฒนาการวิเคราะห์ด้วยรูปภาพจากโปรเเกรม Halcon จาก MVTec โดยการพัฒนาเน้นให้หน้าต่างซอฟต์แวร์ที่เรียบง่ายและออกแบบมาเพื่อมอบประสบการณ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้ใช้ ซึ่งผู้ใช้งานจะสามารถใช้งานได้ทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นการถ่ายรูปเเละวิเคราะห์ภาพ โดนกระบวนการที่ถูกนำมาใช้คือ Dynamic thresholding algorithm เปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ CTL immunospot analyzer โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีความถูกต้องอยู่มากกว่า 80 %จากเกณฑ์ที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diagnosis is an important process for doctors to analyze and advise treatment options for patients. ELISpot is used as one of the diagnostic processes for the patient. This process is tedious and fatigue. Thus, developing diagnostic tool is important to reduce the workload of doctors. In this work, the automated platform is developed to acquire images from 96-well plate and analyze the number of ELISpot. The platform consists of an IAI Tabletop, a USB microscope camera, and an adjustable light source panel. The control and analysis software are developed by C# language with the industrial standard image processing software MVtec Halcon. To meet the requirements, the simple software interface is also designed for providing a user-friendly experience. Then, the software can control the platform to acquire images and process them for the result. The ELISpot counting is done by the developed dynamic thresholding algorithm. The ELISpot counting algorithm is evaluated with the gold standard. The percentage of the algorithm correction is more than 80%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.