Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมสันปลายกระดูกต้นขาหลังเพื่อแก้ไขสะบ้าเคลื่อนในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reconstruction of femoral trochlear ridge for patellar luxation repair in dogs
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Second Advisor
พยัตรา ตันติลีปิกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1649
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ pin รูปตัว U เสริมสันปลายกระดูกต้นขาหลัง เพื่อแก้ไขละบ้าเคลื่อนในสุนัข 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเป็นสุนัขทดลองที่ตัด medial trochlear ridge ออกเพื่อไม่ให้มีสันเหมือนสุนัขป่วยที่มี patellar luxation จำนวน 6 ตัว กลุ่มที่สองเป็นสุนัขป่วยที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อน ระดับ 1 หรือ 2 จำนวน 10 ตัวที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างเดือน สิงหาคมและพฤศจิกายน 2544 การประเมินผลในกลุ่มสุนัขทดลองพิจารณาจาก ผลการตรวจคลำ patella ภายหลังการผ่าตัด การใช้ขาข้างที่ผ่าตัดรับนํ้าหนัก การเดินของสุนัข การตรวจลักษณะผิวของ articular cartilage ของ patella และการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเนื้อเยื่อที่เจริญเข้าแทนที่บริเวณที่ตัด trochlear ridge ที่ 4, 8, 12 และ 16 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัด จากการตรวจคลำ ข้อเข่าของสุนัขทดลองพบว่า patella ของสุนัขทุกตัวยังคงอยู่ในร่อง trochlear sulcus สุนัขส่วนใหญ่ใช้ขาข้างที่ผ่าตัดรับนํ้าหนักได้ดีและเดินได้ดีตั้งแต่ 4 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัด การตรวจลักษณะผิวของ articular cartilage ของ patella ได้แบ่งสุนัขทดลองออกเป็นสองกลุ่มย่อย กลุ่มแรกใช้ศึกษาผิวของ articular cartilage ที่ 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์หลังผ่าตัด กลุ่มที่สองใช้ศึกษาที่ 8 และ 16 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัด พบว่าผิว articular cartilage ของ patella ที่ 4, 8, 12, 16 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัดมีลักษณะปกติ การตรวจทางจุลกายวิภาคของเนื้อเยื่อที่เจริญเข้ามาแทนที่บริเวณที่ตัด trochlear ridge ที่ 12 และ 16 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัด พบว่าประกอบด้วย fibrocartilage และ fibrous tissue ในกลุ่มสุนัขป่วยจำนวน 10 ตัวที่เข้ารับการแก้ไขสะบ้าเคลื่อนมี 1 ตัวได้รับการแก้ไขสะบ้าเคลื่อน 2 ข้าง จึงมีข้อเข่ารวม 11 ข้อ การประเมินผลพิจารณาจากผลการตรวจคลำ patella และการใช้ขาข้างที่ผ่าตัดรับนํ้าหนักและท่าทางการเดินที่ 4, 8, 12 และ 16 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัดพบว่าข้อเข่า 4 ข้อกลับมีสะบ้าเคลื่อนอีกภายหลังผ่าตัด ในขณะที่ patella ใน 7 ข้อเข่ายังอยู่ในตำแหน่งปกติ สุนัขใช้ขารับนํ้าหนักได้เป็นปกติ สุนัขป่วยเริ่มเดินได้ดีตั้งแต่ที่ 4 สัปดาห์ภายหลังผ่าตัดจำนวน 2 เข่า และที่ 8 สัปดาห์จำนวน 7 เข่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reconstruction of femoral trochlear ridge for patellar luxation repair by using a U-shape pin was studied in two groups of dogs. The first group consisted of six normal laboratory dogs which had their medial trochlear ridges removed to create the same situation as seen in dogs with patellar luxation. The second group was a group of dogs suffering from grade I or II medial patellar luxation present to the Chulalongkorn University Small Animal Hospital during August 2001 and November 2001. In the first group, evaluation was made on gait, patellar palpation, weight bearing of the operated leg, morphology and histology of patellar articular surface as well as tissue growth at the site of excised trochlear ridge at 4,8,12 and 16 weeks after the operation. Patellas of all laboratory dogs were within the femoral trochlear sulcus through 16 weeks after the operation. Weight bearing of the operated legs and walking were close to normal at 4 weeks. Morphological and histological findings showed normal articular surface of patella, fibrocartilage, and fibrous tissue growth in the excision site of the trochlear ridge. In the patient group of 10 dogs, there were 11 stifles operated. 2 dogs (2 stifles) were able to walk and bear weight on the operated limbs close to normal at 4 weeks. At 8 week, normal walking and weight bearing as well as normal position of patella were observed in 7 of 11 legs. Recurrence of medial patellar luxation was observed in 4 stifles.
Share
COinS