Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อกับขวัญและกำลังใจของพนักงานธนาคาร ไทยธนาคาร จำกัด (มหาชน) หลังการควบรวมกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure to media and morale of employees of BankThai public company limited after financial institutions merging
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.438
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบและเนื้อหาจากสื่อต่างๆ ที่เผยแพร่ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับธนาคาร ไทยธนาคาร จำกัด (มหาชน) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร กับขวัญและกำลังใจในการปฏิบัติงาน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและเนื้อหา ของสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ภายในองค์กรและสื่อมวลชน (Content Analysis) สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ศึกษาและสำรวจพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อ รวมไปถึงความพึงพอใจและขวัญกำลังใจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ตารางไขว้ ค่าไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่าย (Correlation) ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากสื่อภายในและสื่อมวลชน สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นประเด็นเรื่องต่างๆ คือ การควบรวมกิจการ การรวมและการปรับลดจำนวนพนักงาน การเปลี่ยนชื่อธนาคาร โครงสร้างองค์กรและการบริหาร การแปรรูปธนาคารในอนาคต และภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคาร และผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า 1. พนักงานมีการเปิดรับสื่อโปสเตอร์ประชาสัมพันธ์ในลิฟต์มากที่สุด 2. พนักงานมีความพึงพอใจในการรับจากสื่อมากที่สุดในด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากข่าวสาร และด้านความรวดเร็วของข่าวสารคือ โปสเตอร์ประชาสัมพันธ์ในลิฟต์ ส่วนด้านความเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของข่าวสาร คือ ประกาศและระเบียบคำสั่ง 3. พนักงานที่มีอายุต่างกันมีความสัมพันธ์ความพึงพอใจ ในการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากข่าวสาร ส่วนพนักงานที่มี เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงาน องค์กรเดิม และระยะเวลาการทำงาน ต่างกัน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากข่าวสาร โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. พนักงานที่มีอายุ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงาน องค์กรเดิม และระยะเวลาการทำงาน ต่างกัน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านความรวดเร็ว ของการนำเสนอข่าวสารโดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 5. พนักงานที่มีอายุและระยะเวลาการทำงาน ต่างกัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ด้านความเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของข่าวสาร ส่วนพนักงานที่มีเพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงาน และองค์กรเดิม ต่างกัน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ด้านความเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของข่าวสาร โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 6. พนักงานมีความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับขวัญและกำลังใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the form and contents of various publicized information concerning BankThai Public Company Limited, the relationship between personal factors and satisfaction of exposure to media, and the relationship between satisfaction and morale of employees. The research is both qualitative and quantitative. The qualitative part involves content analysis of public relations media within the organization as well as mass media, while the quantitative part deals with a survey study on exposure to media behavior, satisfaction, and morale of employees. Questionnaire is applied for data collection, while calculation of percentage, average, cross tabulation, chi-square and simple correlation is for data analysis. The qualitative research finds that content analysis of media within the organization and mass media cover such matters as institution merging, unification and downsizing of number of employees, name changing of the bank, organizational structure and administration, future privatization of BankThai, and theimage of the bank. And the quantitative research presents the following findings: 1. Employees are exposed the most to posters inside the lifts. 2. Employees are most satisfied with the exposure to media they consider useful and speed like posters inside the lifts. For the reliability and correctness of the media they give credits to notifications, regulations and orders. 3. Different age of employees are related to their satisfaction on exposure to media categorized by their usefulness. On the other hand, different gender, marital status, educational level, position held, former organization and duration of work are found not related to satisfaction on exposure to media categorized by their usefulness at a statistical significance of 0.05. 4. Different age, gender, marital status, educational level, position held, former organization and duration of work are not related to satisfaction on exposure to media categorized by their speedy delivery at a statistical significance of 0.05. 5. Different age and duration of work are related to satisfaction on exposure to media categorized by their reliability and correctness of information. On the other hand, different gender, marital status, educational level, position held, and former organization of employees are not related to satisfaction on exposure of media categorized by reliability and correctness of information at a statistical significance of 0.05. 6. The satisfaction of employees on exposure of media is related to morale at work at a statistical significance of 0.01.
Creative Commons License