Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรผันหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยจากการรบกวนโดยดาวพฤหัสบดีและดาวเสาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The variation of orbital elements of asteroids perturbed by jupiter and saturn
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ศิริสมบูรณ์ลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.901
Abstract
ดาวเคราะห์น้อยฮิลดามีคาบการโคจรเป็นอัตราส่วนอย่างง่ายกับคาบการโคจรของดาว พฤหัสบดีคือ 2/3 ซึ่งจะทำให้วงโคจรถูกรบกวนอย่างเป็นระบบจากดาวพฤหัสบดีโดยสม่ำเสมอ ผู้วิจัยได้คำนวณหาหลักมูลทางโคจรที่เวลาต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 20,000 วัน หรือประมาณ 54.76 ปี โดยคิดการรบกวนจากดาวเสาร์เพิ่มเข้าไปด้วย ผลที่ได้พบว่าคาบการแปรผันหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยฮิลดา มีค่าเท่ากับคาบการนัดพบของดาวพฤหัสบดีกับดาวเคราะห์น้อยฮิลดา คือ 23.7 ปี โดยรูปแบบของการรบกวนจะสังเกตได้จากการแปรผันของครึ่งแกนเอก (a) ซึ่งจะมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวโยงกับระยะห่างระหว่างดาวพฤหัสบดีและดาวเคราะห์ น้อยฮิลดา (P) โดยเมื่อการรบกวนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ก็จะทำให้ a มีค่าลดลง และเมื่อการรบกวนมีค่าลดลง ก็จะทำให้ a มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งตำแหน่งที่เกิดการรบกวนมากที่สุดจะอยู่ถัดจากตำแหน่งที่ ดาวเคราะห์น้อยฮิลดาโคจรเข้ามาใกล้ดาวพฤหัสบดีมากที่สุดไปเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ตำแหน่งที่เกิดการรบกวนน้อยที่สุดจะอยู่ถัดจากตำแหน่งที่ ดาวเคราะห์น้อยฮิลดาโคจรออกห่างจากดาวพฤหัสบดีมากที่สุดไปเล็กน้อยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ratio of orbital period of Hilda asteroids to Jupiter is 2/3. The orbital of Hilda asteroids is systematically perturbed by Jupiter. We have calculated the orbital elements at each epoch time for 20,000 days or approximately 54.76 years. The perturbation effect of Saturn is also included. The result shows that the variation of the orbital elements of Hilda asteroids is equal to the concidental period between Jupiter and Hilda asteroids, which is 23.7 years. The character of the perturbation can be observed from the variation of semimajor axis (a) which is related to the distance between Hilda asteroids and Jupiter (P). If the perturbation is increased then a will be reduced and if the perturbation is reduced then a will be increased. The maximum perturbation occurs just after point where Hilda asteroids is closest to Jupiter, while the minimum is just after point where Hilda asteroids is farthest to Jupiter.
Creative Commons License