Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของทหารผ่านศึกนอกประจำการที่มีความงอกงามภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIENCES OF POSTTRAUMATIC GROWTH IN VETERANS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.259
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีเพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของทหารผ่านศึกนอกประจำการที่มีความงอกงามภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นทหารผ่านศึกนอกประจำการที่เป็นผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลทหารผ่านศึก โดยเคยมีประสบการณ์ตรงในการผ่านเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญในสงครามจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 8 คน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลผ่านการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า จากนั้นผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการจดบันทึกภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของทหารผ่านศึกผู้ให้ข้อมูล มี 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังต่อไปนี้ คือ (1) การมีจิตวิญญาณของทหาร ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ การเข้าสู่อาชีพทหาร การหล่อหลอมตัวตนของทหารอาชีพและอุดมการณ์ทหาร (2) ประสบการณ์ในสนามรบ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ การมีความมั่นใจของทหารในสนามรบและความยากลำบากและความรุนแรงที่เผชิญ (3) ความงอกงามทางจิตใจของทหารผ่านศึก ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ปัจจัยเอื้อที่ทำให้เกิดความงอกงามทางจิตใจ การรับรู้ตนเองในแง่บวกและการมีความเข้าใจต่อชีวิต (4) ความซาบซึ้งและการมองเห็นคุณค่าจากสิ่งที่ได้รับจากการเป็นทหารอาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย การรับรู้ว่ารัฐไม่ทอดทิ้ง ความมีเกียรติแก่วงศ์ตระกูล การได้เพื่อนฝูงและมีสังคมใหม่และความรู้สึกด้านบวกและความภาคภูมิใจจากการเป็นทหาร จากผลการวิจัยที่ได้จะก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของทหารผ่านศึกนอกประจำการที่มีความงอกงามภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ ทั้งนี้จะช่วยพัฒนาความเข้าใจของรูปแบบการปรับตัว ความงอกงามที่เกิดขึ้นในทหารผ่านศึก ตลอดจนสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาเป็นแนวทางสำหรับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา ตลอดจนหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลทหารผ่านศึก เพื่อการดำเนินการวางแผนเยียวยาดูแลทางด้านจิตใจสำหรับทหารผ่านศึกนอกประจำการและส่งเสริมความงอกงามทางด้านบวกและส่งเสริมคุณภาพที่ชีวิตที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to examine the psychological experiences of Posttraumatic Growth in Veterans. The research methodology was qualitative research with a phenomenological concept. Data were collected from eight veterans who were patients of Veterans General Hospital . After being screened purposively according to criteria, the researcher collected data using in-depth interviews and field notes. The results found four main themes are as follows: (1) The spiritual of the soldiers consists of three sub-themes: Approaching a military career, Self transformation of the military and Military ideology (2) Experiences while in the battlefield are comprised of two sub-themes that is soldiers’ confidence in their battalion and their encounters of difficulties and violence during their services. (3) Posttraumatic Growth of the veterans consists of three sub-theme subsidiaries: Factors that contribute to their mental growth, Positive self-awareness and understanding of life and (4) Veterans’ appreciation and awareness of their welfares that were given to them which consist of 4 subthemes: the perception of the government’s attentiveness, honor to their families, networking and pride of their services. The findings can be used to make a better understanding of the experiences of Posttraumatic Growth in veterans and their development of their adaptation after the war. The data obtained can be used as guidelines for counseling psychology, as well as, associated organizations so that they can craft proper treatments that suit the veterans’ well being and promote their quality of life.
Share
COinS