Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกการรู้คิดต่อการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราของภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE TRAINING PROGRAM ON COGNITIVE FUNCTION IN MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT OLDER PEOPLE IN GOVERMENTAL WELFARE HOME FOR THE AGED
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.473
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบศึกษาสองกลุ่ม วัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (two group pretest-posttest design) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกการรู้คิดต่อการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราภาครัฐ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศหญิงและเพศชายที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยที่พักอาศัยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราบ้านนครปฐม จ.นครปฐมและสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราบ้านลพบุรี จ.ลพบุรี เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีหลายขั้นตอน (multi-stage sampling) จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน จับคู่กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองที่มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกัน (matched pair) ในด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษาและโรคประจำตัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการรู้คิด เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติของสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราภาครัฐ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามส่วนบุคคล แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้น ฉบับภาษาไทย แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุไทยและแบบวัดความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ โดยใช้สูตรของคูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสัน (Kuder Richardson Reliability) ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้น ฉบับภาษาไทยและแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุไทย เท่ากับ .97 และ .92 ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของ ครอนบาค (Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient) เท่ากับ .95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. การทำหน้าที่ด้านรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการรู้คิดดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2. การทำหน้าที่ด้านรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการรู้คิดดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental research with the two group pretest-posttest design aimed to study the effects of the Cognitive training program on cognitive function in older persons with mild cognitive impairment in govermental welfare home for the aged. The participants consisted of both male and female older persons resided in welfare home in Nakhon Pathom province and Lopburi province. The multi-stage sampling consisted of 40 older persons were assigned into the control and experiment groups with 20 persons in each group which were matched pair similarity in term of gender, age, education level, and health condition. The experimental group underwent a Cognitive training program and the control group received conventional nursing care. The Cognitive training program was performed once a week for 8 weeks. The research instruments included; Mini-Mental State Examination Thai version 2002 (MMSE-T 2002), Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS) and Barthel Index Activites of Daily Living (ADL). The Kuder Richardson Reliability was used for testing the reliability. The reliability of the MMSE-T 2002 and TGDS were .97 and .92 and The Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient was used for testing reliability the ADL was .95 Data were analyzed using descriptive (percentage, mean, standard deviation) and t-test statistics. The research results were summarized as follows. 1. The cognitive function among older persons with mild cognitive impairment in the experimental group after receiving the Cognitive training program was significantly higher than before receiving the program at the level of .05 2. The cognitive function among older persons with mild cognitive impairment in the experimental group after receiving the Cognitive training program was significantly higher than those who received conventional nursing at the level of .05
Share
COinS