Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human dignity protection measures of members of the royal Thai Armed Forces
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.703
Abstract
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นคุณค่าสำคัญที่มีติดตัวมนุษย์ทุกคนมาแต่กำเนิด และเป็นหลักการที่เหล่าประชาคมระหว่างประเทศต่างมุ่งให้รัฐต้องรับรองคุ้มครองสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนให้มีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีการบัญญัติรับรองคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ให้แก่ประชาชนทุกคนไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 เป็นฉบับแรก และมีการบัญญัติรับรองคุ้มครองเรื่อยมาโดยปรากฏในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ซึ่งเป็นฉบับที่บังคับใช้ในปัจจุบัน จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่มุ่งคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์แก่บุคคลทุกคน โดยไม่คำนึงถึงความแตกต่างทางเพศ ภาษา ศาสนา หรือสถานะอื่นใด ทั้งนี้ การกระทำใด ๆ ของรัฐหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐอาจกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพบางประการของบุคคลได้ แต่ไม่อาจกระทบต่อสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานซึ่งเป็นสารัตถะสำคัญของศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ แม้ปัจจุบันจะมีการบัญญัติรับรองคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ไว้อย่างชัดเจนในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 แต่กลับปรากฏกรณีการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ในประเทศไทยอยู่เรื่อยมา โดยเฉพาะการละเมิดต่อบุคคลผู้เป็นทหารในกองทัพไทย ซึ่งพวกเขามีอีกฐานะหนึ่งที่เป็นประชาชนของรัฐ กรณีการละเมิดที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นกับทหารในลักษณะเดิมเรื่อยมาย่อมแสดงให้เห็นว่ามาตรการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของทหารในกองทัพไทยยังคงขาดความสมบูรณ์ โดยอาจเห็นได้จากกฎหมายทหาร คำสั่ง ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับหรือแนวปฏิบัติของทหารในกองทัพ ตลอดจนมาตรการอื่นใดที่ยังไม่สามารถปกป้องคุ้มครองทหารได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งส่งผลให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของทหารในกองทัพไทยนั้นไม่สอดคล้องต่อหลักการสำคัญที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ได้รับรองคุ้มครองแก่ประชาชนทุกคนไว้ อีกทั้ง ยังไม่สอดคล้องต่อมาตรฐานสากลที่ประเทศไทยให้การยอมรับในสนธิสัญญาที่มุ่งคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ด้วยเช่นกัน ดังนี้ จึงต้องศึกษามาตรฐานสากลทั้งหลายที่มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการปกป้องคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของทหาร ประกอบกับ มาตรการคุ้มครองทหารของต่างประเทศในลักษณะต่าง ๆ เช่น การคุ้มครองทหารจากความรุนแรง การคุ้มครองทหารจากการเลือกปฏิบัติ การคุ้มครองสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมืองของทหาร การเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมของทหาร การเข้าถึงกระบวนการชดใช้เยียวยาของทหาร เพื่อเห็นถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายหรือมาตรการอื่นใดที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมแก่การนำมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะทำให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของทหารในกองทัพไทยมีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
That all humans are born equal in dignity and rights is a fundamental principle of which the international community promotes and encourages all States to provide guarantee and protection. Thailand already has legislations to provide guarantee and protection, including the Constitution of Thailand since B.E. 2540 (1997) until the current version of B.E. 2560 (2017). This reflects Thailand's commitment to provide guarantee and protection to all humans, regardless of differences in race, language, religion, or other statuses. All State activities must not affect these fundamental guarantee and protection. Despite being stipulated in the Constitution, evidence of human dignity violations still continuously emerge, especially those affecting military personnel in the Royal Thai Armed Forces. As a person and a human being, these military personnel are as entitled to guarantee and protection of their human dignity and rights as other civilians. The continuity of violations in the Royal Thai Armed Forces illustrate that relevant measures to guarantee and protect human dignity and rights in Thailand require further improvement in order to comply with the Constitution as well as the international standards, including those enshrined in the international human rights conventions to which Thailand is a State Party. This thesis, therefore, studies international standards under relevant international law, as well as experiences and practices in selected foreign countries to protection military personnel under five topics: protection from violence, protection from discrimination, protection of civil and political rights, guarantee of access to judicial process, and guarantee of access to compensation and remedy. This thesis concludes with the comparative analysis of legal and other measures to provide recommendation for further improvement of Thailand's existing legislations.
Creative Commons License