Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The interpretation and application of an investor’s legitimate expectations in renewable energy investment cases
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา วิทยาวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.702
Abstract
การปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมถือเป็นข้อบทสำคัญที่มักจะปรากฏในความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุน และเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าภายใต้ข้อบทดังกล่าวรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนจะต้องให้การคุ้มครองความคาดหวังอันชอบธรรมของนักลงทุนหรือการลงทุนของรัฐภาคี อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางปฏิบัติ มีปัญหาในการตีความและการปรับใช้การคุ้มครองความคาดหวังอันชอบธรรมของนักลงทุน โดยเฉพาะในคดีที่เกี่ยวกับการลงทุนด้านพลังงานหมุนเวียน ในประเด็นของความสมดุลระหว่างการคุ้มครองนักลงทุนหรือการลงทุนกับการใช้สิทธิในการกำกับดูแลของรัฐ เนื่องจากการลงทุนในกิจการพลังงานหมุนเวียนรัฐมักจะมีกฎหมายส่งเสริมการลงทุนในกิจการดังกล่าว โดยให้สิทธิประโยชน์แก่นักลงทุนอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง นักลงทุนจึงมีความคาดหวังในความมั่นคงของกฎหมายและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน ในขณะเดียวกันรัฐมีสิทธิการกำกับดูแลและออกกฎหมายเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการที่จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการวางหลักเกณฑ์และองค์ประกอบของการให้การคุ้มครองความคาดหวังอันชอบธรรมของนักลงทุน ตลอดจนการสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการคุ้มครองความคาดหวังของนักลงทุนกับสิทธิในการกำกับดูแล ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาคำชี้ขาดของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการในคดีที่เกี่ยวกับการลงทุนด้านพลังงานหมุนเวียนเพื่อให้ทราบหลักเกณฑ์ที่คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการใช้ในการตีความและการปรับใช้การคุ้มครองความคาดหวังอันชอบธรรมของนักลงทุน จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่าคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ทำให้หลักเกณฑ์ในการคุ้มครองความคาดหวังอันชอบธรรมของนักลงทุนมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้นว่าความคาดหวังอันชอบธรรมของนักลงทุนบนพื้นฐานของกรอบทางกฎหมายจะได้รับความคุ้มครองจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกฎหมายอย่างสิ้นเชิงหรือทำลายผลตอบแทนอย่างสมเหตุสมผลของนักลงทุน แม้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะเป็นไปเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะ เว้นแต่ในกรณีที่รัฐผู้รับการลงทุนได้แสดงออกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงแก่นักลงทุน นักลงทุนอาจคาดหวังได้ว่ากฎหมายจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่คำชี้ขาดของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการยังคงไม่ลงรอยกันในประเด็นที่ว่าการแสดงออกในรูปแบบกฎหมายที่ให้สิทธิประโยชน์ถือเป็นแสดงออกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงของรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fair and equitable treatment is the one of the main provisions in international investment agreements which requires states to protect legitimate expectation of investors from another contracting state. However, in practice, there are problem in the interpretation and application of the investor’s legitimate expectation, especially in the renewable energy investment cases. The problems concern a balance between protection of investment or investor and the host state’s right to regulate. As many host states have introduced incentives which are specifically provided for investors in the renewable energy investment. Thus, investors may claim that they have expectation in the stability of the regulatory regime and its return. However, the host state has the right to regulate and adapt regulations to changing circumstances. Arbitral tribunals, therefore, could play a crucial role in clarifying criteria and elements of protection of investor’s legitimate expectations. This thesis studies the arbitral awards in renewable energy investment in order to ascertain how arbitral tribunals interpret and apply the investor’s legitimate expectations. It concludes that the arbitral tribunals have clarified the investor’s legitimate expectations based on a regulatory framework may be protected in case of drastic regulatory changes, or regulatory changes that demolish the reasonable return of investors, even though those changes are for public interest. Otherwise, investors may expect the stability of regulatory regime if the host state provided specific commitments to investors. However, the arbitral awards remain unclear on the issue whether legislation can be regarded as a specific commitment.
Creative Commons License