Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics and processes of creating meme from Thai movies in social media
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.656
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะ การใช้งาน และการเกิดขึ้นของมีมจากภาพยนตร์ไทย และ2) ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์มีมจากภาพยนตร์ไทยในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทภาพมีมจากภาพยนตร์ไทย ประกอบด้วยภาพยนตร์ชุดหอแต๋วแตกและภาพยนตร์ร่างทรง ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์และผู้ผลิตมีมในฐานะผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีมจากภาพยนตร์ไทยนั้นมีลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์ใน 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การจับภาพจากภาพยนตร์ การใช้โปรแกรมตัดต่อ และการใช้ภาพทางการ มีการใช้งานมีมใน 6 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การทำซ้ำ การเพิ่มองค์ประกอบอื่น การใส่บริบทใหม่ การเพิ่มองค์ประกอบอื่นและใส่บริบทใหม่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพตัวละคร และการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทพูด อีกทั้งประเด็นทางสังคมที่ถูกวิพากษ์อย่างเป็นวงกว้างและสภาพการณ์ทางการเมืองที่มีการกดทับอย่างเป็นระบบมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดการสร้างมีมเพื่อล้อเลียน นอกจากนั้น การสร้างมีมจากภาพยนตร์ไทยนั้นผู้สร้างมีมได้เริ่มต้นสร้างจากการพิจารณากระแสสังคมหรือประเด็นใดๆที่กำลังถูกพูดถึง จากนั้นจึงหาภาพยนตร์ที่มีความใกล้เคียงหรือสอดคล้องทางบริบทและทำการสร้างมีมเพื่อล้อเลียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a qualitative research with two main objectives 1) examine characteristics, usability, and emergence of memes from Thai films and 2) examine the creation process of memes from Thai films on social media. Textual analysis is employed as a methodology to study meme images from Thai films, consisting of a franchise of Oh My Ghost! and the film The Medium. Additionally, this study includes in-depth interviews with the directors and the creators of memes from Thai films on social media. The research findings show that the creation of memes from Thai films can be categorized into 3 characteristics as followed: screen grab from the films, photoshopped images, and official images of the films. The usability of memes can be divided into 6 genre as follow: duplication, element addition, context recreation, element addition and context recreation, character adaptation, and dialog adaptation. Vastly controversial social topics and systematically oppressive political situations in Thailand play a crucial role in the creation and circulation of these memes. Furthermore, to create memes from Thai films, the creators start from considering social topics that are currently being discussed, find films whose contexts are relevant to the topic, and then create the memes.
Creative Commons License