Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัวต่อเจตนาและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ : อิทธิพลกำกับของความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF FEAR APPEAL ON INTENTION AND HEALTH BEHAVIOR: A MODERATING EFFECT OF KNOWLEDGE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.222
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารโน้มน้าวใจโดยใช้ความกลัวตามแนวทฤษฎีกระบวนการคู่ขนาน และระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโซเดียม ที่มีต่อเจตนาและพฤติกรรมของผู้ร่วมการทดลองในการลดการบริโภคโซเดียมที่มีแหล่งที่มาจากอาหารที่ผ่านการปรุงแต่ง ผู้ร่วมการทดลองในงานวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 170 คน ที่ตอบแบบประเมินความรู้เกี่ยวกับโซเดียม ก่อนจะได้รับสารโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัว (จัดกระทำให้น่ากลัวสูงหรือต่ำ) พร้อมคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการลดการบริโภคโซเดียม (จัดกระทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงหรือต่ำ) ก่อนรายงานเจตนาในการลดการบริโภคโซเดียม และพฤติกรรมการบริโภควัดหลังจากการได้รับสาร 2 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อการรับรู้ประสิทธิภาพสูง ระดับความกลัวมีอิทธิพลเชิงทำนายทางลบต่อเจตนาในการลดการบริโภคโซเดียม แต่เฉพาะเมื่อบุคคลมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโซเดียมสูง แต่เมื่อบุคคลมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโซเดียมต่ำ ระดับความกลัวมีอิทธิพลเชิงทำนายทางบวกต่อเจตนาในการลดการบริโภคโซเดียมเมื่อการรับรู้ประสิทธิภาพสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเพียงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกลัวและการรับรู้ประสิทธิภาพเท่านั้นที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมในการลดการบริโภคโซเดียมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study effects of fear-arousing persuasive message on intention to and behavior of reduction sodium intake in diets as moderated by level of knowledge about health topic. One-hundred and seventy college students reported their baseline sodium consumption and knowledge about effects of sodium prior to being assigned to read either high or low fear-arousing persuasive message about consequences of high sodium intake. Guided by the extended parallel process model, the message also contained either high or low efficacy of the action recommendation. Intention to reduce sodium intake was assessed immediately after the message, where as a measure of behavior was administered two weeks after the session, via participants’ record of their own daily diets. Moderation analyses and simple slope tests revealed that, as expected, high fear (accompanied with high efficacy message) as compared to low fear, resulted in greater intention among participants who were low in knowledge. However, low fear (accompanied with high efficacy message) resulted in greater intention than did high fear among participants who were high in knowledge. In predicting behavior, only interaction between fear and efficacy level was significant.
Share
COinS