Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คอนเวอร์เตอร์หลังชนหลังสามระดับทิศทางเดียวแบบใหม่ที่อาศัยทฤษฎีเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A NOVEL UNIDIRECTIONAL THREE-LEVEL BACK-TO-BACK CONVERTER BASED ON MATRIX CONVERTER THEORY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Second Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1258
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอโครงสร้างและวิธีการมอดูเลตแบบใหม่ของคอนเวอร์เตอร์หลังชนหลังสามระดับแบบทิศทางเดียวเพื่อนำมาใช้จ่ายโหลดที่ไม่มีการคืนพลังงานกลับแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้า โครงสร้างและวิธีการมอดูเลตของคอนเวอร์เตอร์ที่นำเสนอสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาของคอนเวอร์เตอร์ในอดีตได้แก่ 1) ข้อจำกัดในการทำงานของเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์ทางอ้อมแบบทิศทางเดียวเนื่องจากค่าตัวประกอบกำลังด้านออก และ 2) ส่วนวงจรเรียงกระแสของคอนเวอร์เตอร์แบบหลังชนหลังจะใช้การมอดูเลตเชิงความกว้างพัลล์ทำให้มีกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์และสัญญาณแทรกสอดเชิงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเกิดขึ้นในปริมาณมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยการนำเสนอโครงสร้างคอนเวอร์เตอร์หลังชนหลังสามระดับทิศทางเดียวแบบใหม่ที่พิจารณาวิธีการมอดูเลตควบคู่ไปด้วยกัน ทั้งนี้แนวทางการพัฒนาจะอาศัยทฤษฎีการมอดูเลตของเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์ คอนเวอร์เตอร์ที่นำเสนอสามารถทำงานได้ที่ทุกเงื่อนไขของตัวประกอบกำลังด้านออก นอกจากนี้วิธีการมอดูเลตที่นำเสนอจะขับนำวงจรเรียงกระแสด้านเข้าด้วยความถี่สายกำลังยังผลให้สามารถช่วยลดกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์และปริมาณของสัญญาณแทรกสอดเชิงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าได้อีกด้วย ผลการจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดสอบกับเครื่องต้นแบบในทางปฏิบัติยืนยันให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้องของทฤษฎีที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a novel topology and a new modulation method of three-level back-to-back converter for unidirectional power flow applications. From the literature review concerning AC/AC converters, some problem are identified as follows: 1) the unidirectional indirect matrix converter cannot operate in some range of output power factor and 2) the front-end PWM rectifier of the conventional back-to-back PWM converter leads to high switching loss and high EMI. This research work solves these problems by introducing a novel three-level back-to-back converter with its modulation process taken into account. The development of the proposed converter and modulation technique is based on the matrix converter modulation theory. The converter can successfully generate the required output voltage while keeping the input current sinusoidal over the entire range of output power factor. In comparison with the conventional front-end PWM rectifier, the proposed modulation method switches the front-end rectifier only at the power-line frequency to reduce the switching loss and the EMI. The validation of the proposed theoretical concepts are confirmed by simulation and experiment.
Creative Commons License