Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน พื้นที่ติดชายแดนภาคตะวันตก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCES OF BEING A NURSE WORKING IN A COMMUNITY HOSPITALAT WEST BORDER REGION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.392
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลพยาบาลชุมชน พื้นที่ติดชายแดนภาคตะวันตก โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความตามแนวคิดของ Heidegger คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน พื้นที่ติดชายแดนภาคตะวันตก มีความยินดีในเข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้ จำนวน 15 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป ร่วมกับการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการตีความของ van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน พื้นที่ติดชายแดนภาคตะวันตก แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. เป็นพยาบาลชุมชน เริ่มต้นด้วยความตั้งใจ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) อยากตอบแทนบ้านเกิด และ 1.2) มีใจรัก อยากช่วยเหลือคนไข้ให้มีสุขภาพดี 2. เพิ่มทักษะการทำงาน ให้บริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) เข้าใจความเชื่อของคนไข้ แม้ห้ามไม่ได้ แต่แนะนำให้ทำในสิ่งที่ถูกต้องได้ 2.2) สื่อสารคนละภาษา หากล่ามยังไม่มา ต้องใช้ภาษากายแทน และ 2.3) บริการด้วยใจ ทุกเชื้อชาติศาสนา รักษาเท่าเทียมกัน 3. ดูแลทุกราย เพื่อเป้าหมายสุขภาพดี ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) บริการเชิงรุกเข้าพื้นที่ ดูแลผู้ยากไร้ในถิ่นทุรกันดาร และ 3.2) บริการเชิงรับในโรงพยาบาล ทุกหน่วยงานช่วยเหลือกัน 4. ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สร้างแรงใจ รับรู้คุณค่าของวิชาชีพพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) มีความสุขกับงาน ทุกคนช่วยกันทำงานตามเป้าหมาย 4.2) ภูมิใจที่มีส่วนได้ช่วยเหลือฟื้นฟูคนไข้ในชุมชน 4.3) เป็นงานที่สร้างประโยชน์ มีคุณค่าต่อสังคม และ 4.4) ไม่คิดย้ายไปไหนทำงานต่อไป เพื่อคนในชุมชน จากผลการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน พื้นที่ติดชายแดนภาคตะวันตก ซึ่งผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการดูแลผู้ป่วยในพื้นที่ติดชายแดนของพยาบาลวิชาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe experiences of being a nurse working in a community hospital at west border region of Thailand. Hermeneutic phenomenology of Heidegger was employed as research methodology. Fifteen professional nurses working in a community hospital at west border region were willing to participate in the study. Data were collected by using in-depth interviews with audio-recorded and field observations. Data were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by thematic analysis proposed by van Manen (1990). The findings regarding experiences of being a nurse working in a community hospital at west border region divided into the following four major themes: 1. Intention of being a community nurse, including 2 sub-themes: 1.1) wishing to give back to hometown, and 1.2) promoting people to be healthy. 2. Developing working skills for providing effective service, including 3 sub-themes: 2.1) understanding patients beliefs and then giving good advices on health, 2.2) requesting translators or use of body language for communicating with foreigner, and 2.3) having service mind and providing equitable treatment for every patient. 3. Providing care for everyone to be healthy, including 2 sub-themes: 3.1) proactive care service in rural and border area, and 3.2) hospitalized care service underpinning of team work. 4. The results were inspiring and recognize the value of the nursing profession: 4.1) being happy to reach hospital goals, 4.2) being proud to see a healthy community, 4.3) there is benefit in the working and a valuable contribution to society, and 4.4) intending to work in the community until retirement. The study findings provided more understandings on to the working of professional nurses in a community hospital at west border region of professional nurses. Nurse executive can use them as guidelines of basic data to improve the skill of nurses to look after patients in such an region.
Share
COinS