Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENTS OF MINDFULNESS INVENTORY SCALE AND MINDFULNESS ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM FOR EIGHT-TO ELEVEN-YEAR-OLD CHILDREN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบวัดการมีสติ และการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการมีสติในเด็กอายุ 8-11 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mikulas, William L.Sompoch Iamsupasit
Second Advisor
Panrapee Suttiwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.240
Abstract
This dissertation consisted of two studies following the two main purposes. That is (1) developing the Mindfulness Inventory for Children (MIC) and (2) developing the Mindfulness Enhancement Program for 8- to 11-year-old children (MEP). Three groups of participants; that is, 7- to 12-year-old children, their parents, and Buddhist teachers were interviewed in the first study. Their information from interviews, literatures, and related theories were used for developing the MIC in the context of Thai-Buddhist. Results from interviews and literatures revealed that mindfulness in Thai Buddhist context consisted of the two main components; “awareness" and “acceptance". Then, these two components were used for developing of the three versions of MIC: the Children-Report scale, the Parent-Report scale for evaluating children’s mindfulness-based behaviors at home, and the Teacher-Report scale for assessing the children’s behaviors at school. The MIC was validated by multitrait-multimethod.The MEP was developed in the second study based on the Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy for Children (MBCT-C). To be appropriate for Thai children, the MEP was adjusted many times after the pilot study with the same age children. Then, final version of MEP was used in this study with 68 children, aged 8- to 11-year-old. They were randomly assigned into the experimental or control groups. All of them participated in the study for eight weeks and completed the MIC-Children Report, a short version of the Children Depressive Inventory (CDI), and the Analyses of Emotions Subscale of the Emotion Awareness Questionnaire (EAQ-30) for five times during the study. In addition to attending the MEP at school, children in the experimental group were asked to do a series of 30 homework throughout the study.In the first study, the results indicated that the MIC is a psychometrically sound measure. It is a good scale for evaluating mindfulness skills in children in Buddhist Thai context.(1) All three versions of the MIC had a construct validity. The results showed that the scores of “awareness" component and “acceptance" component scores within the three versions had a significantly positive correlation at a .01 level (children-reported = .64, parent-reported = .69, and teacher-reported = .54.(2) The MIC-Children Report had a convergent validity. The results showed that the MIC-Children Report had the significantly positive correlations with the MIC-Parent Report (r = .18, p < .05) and with the MIC-Teacher Report (r = .18, p < .05).(3) The MIC-Children Report had a concurrent validity. The results showed that the scores of the MIC-Children Report had significantly positive correlations with the scores of attending to other’s emotions (r = .14, p < .05), analyses emotions (r = .23, p < .05), opening to new experience (r = .20, p < .05) and had a significantly negative correlation with depression score (r = -.24, p < .05).(4) All three versions of the MIC had high reliability. That is, Cronbach’s alpha for the MIC-Children Report was .88, the MIC-Parent Report was .83, and for the MIC-Teacher Report was .83.In the second study, the results indicated that the MEP had the good outcomes for children, obviously. The results showed that after attending the MEP children in the experimental group had a significantly higher mindfulness score and lower depression score than before attending the program (p < .017; using Bonferroni correction). Moreover, they also had significantly higher mindfulness scores and lower depression scores than children in the control group (p < .017; using Bonferroni correction).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีสองการศึกษาตามวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ข้อ คือ (1) การพัฒนาแบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็ก และ (2) การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการมีสติสำหรับเด็กอายุ 8-11 ปี โดยการศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นการสัมภาษณ์บุคคล 3 กลุ่ม คือ เด็กอายุ 7-12 ปี พ่อหรือแม่ของเด็ก และครูสอนวิชาพระพุทธศาสนา เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาประกอบการศึกษาวรรณกรรม-ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นแบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กในบริบทของสังคมไทยเชิงพุทธ ที่ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบหลักของการมีสติ คือ “การตระหนักรู้" และ “การยอมรับ" และได้พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นแบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็ก รวมทั้งสิ้น 3 ฉบับ คือ ฉบับการรายงานของตัวเด็กเอง ฉบับการรายงานของผู้ปกครองในบริบทของครอบครัว และฉบับการรายงานของครูในบริบทของโรงเรียน และนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของเครื่องมือ โดยวิธีหลากลักษณะหลายวิธี (Multitrait-multimethod)การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนา “โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการมีสติสำหรับเด็ก" ตามแนวคิด MBCT-C (Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy for Children) และมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขหลายครั้งโดยการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของโปรแกรมจากการศึกษานำร่องกับเด็กวัยเดียวกัน เพื่อให้เป็นโปรแกรมที่สามารถใช้ได้ดีกับเด็กในบริบทของสังคมไทย และนำโปรแกรมฯ มาทดลองศึกษาจริงในงานวิจัยนี้กับเด็กอายุ 8-11 ปีจำนวน 68 คน ที่ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุม โดยเด็กทุกคนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการวิจัยที่โรงเรียนนาน 8 สัปดาห์ พร้อมกับตอบแบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กฉบับการรายงานของเด็ก แบบวัดความซึมเศร้า และแบบวัดการวิเคราะห์อารมณ์ของตนเอง จำนวน 5 ครั้ง รวมทั้งนำแบบฝึกหัดการมีสติกลับไปทำเป็นการบ้านและส่งให้ผู้วิจัยตรวจ 30 ครั้ง ตลอดการทดลองผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่า แบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็ก เป็นแบบวัดที่มีคุณภาพ และสามารถใช้ประเมิน “การมีสติสำหรับเด็ก" ได้ในระดับดี ดังนี้คือ(1) แบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กทั้ง 3 ฉบับ มีความตรงเชิงภาวะสันนิษฐาน (Construct validity) โดยพบว่า คะแนนองค์ประกอบด้าน “การตระหนักรู้" และ “การยอมรับ" ในแบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กทั้ง 3 ฉบับ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (ฉบับการรายงานของเด็ก = .64 ฉบับการรายงานของพ่อแม่ = .69 และฉบับการรายงานของครู = .54) (2) แบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กฉบับการรายงานของเด็ก มีความตรงลู่เข้า (Convergent validity) โดยพบว่า แบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กฉบับการรายงานของเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับฉบับการรายงานของพ่อแม่ (r = .18, p < .05) และฉบับการรายงานของคุณครู (r = .18, p < .05)(3) แบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็กฉบับการรายงานของเด็ก มีความตรงตามสภาพ (Concurrent validity) โดยพบว่า คะแนนการมีสติสำหรับเด็กฉบับการรายงานของเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับคะแนนการใส่ใจในอารมณ์ของผู้อื่น (r = .14, p < .05) คะแนนการวิเคราะห์อารมณ์ตนเอง (r = .23, p < .05) และคะแนนการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ใหม่ (r = .20, p < .05) และมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับคะแนนความซึมเศร้า (r = -.24, p < .05) (4) แบบวัดการมีสติสำหรับเด็ก ทั้ง 3 ฉบับ มีค่าความเที่ยงในระดับสูง โดยมีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในระหว่าง .83-.88 (ฉบับการรายงานของเด็กอยู่ที่ .88 ฉบับการรายงานของพ่อแม่อยู่ที่ .83 และฉบับการรายงานของครูอยู่ที่ .83)ผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาที่ 2 พบว่า โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการมีสติสำหรับเด็กมีผลดีต่อเด็กอย่างชัดเจน โดยพบว่า หลังจบการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ เด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการมีสติเพิ่มขึ้น และคะแนนความซึมเศร้าลดลง กว่าในช่วงก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .017 และหลังจบการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ เด็กในกลุ่มทดลองยังมีคะแนนการมีสติมากกว่า และคะแนนความซึมเศร้าน้อยกว่า เด็กในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .017
Share
COinS